Science

mcqspedia.com has 521 Question/Answers about Topic Science

As long as temperature remains constant and concentration of water vapours do not change in a closed system it indicates a

As long as temperature remains constant and concentration of water vapours do not change in a closed system it indicates a
  • A. dynamic equilibrium
  • B. reversible process
  • C. reversible equilibrium
  • D. static equilibrium
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a chemical equation, a double arrow indicates

In a chemical equation, a double arrow indicates
  • A. reversible reaction
  • B. complete reaction
  • C. incomplete reaction
  • D. equilibrium
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Water placed in closed container at constant temperature has equilibrium of the type

Water placed in closed container at constant temperature has equilibrium of the type
  • A. chemical
  • B. static
  • C. dynamic
  • D. physical
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Water placed in closed container at constant temperature

Water placed in closed container at constant temperature
  • A. evaporates
  • B. is at equilibrium
  • C. condenses
  • D. reacts
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In the endothermic reactions, the heat is

In the endothermic reactions, the heat is
  • A. absorbed
  • B. evolved
  • C. generated
  • D. released
  • Correct Answer: Option A

When in a chemical reaction heat is evolved it is called

When in a chemical reaction heat is evolved it is called
  • A. spontaneous
  • B. exothermic
  • C. natural
  • D. endothermic
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Different substances have different amounts of

Different substances have different amounts of
  • A. heat
  • B. molecules
  • C. energy
  • D. masses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The branch of chemistry that deals with thermal energy changes in chemical reactions is called

The branch of chemistry that deals with thermal energy changes in chemical reactions is called
  • A. thermo
  • B. thermo chemistry
  • C. dynamics
  • D. thermodynamics
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When a part of heat of reaction is used in generating electric current the device is called

When a part of heat of reaction is used in generating electric current the device is called
  • A. cell
  • B. electrolytic cell
  • C. galvanic cell
  • D. dry cell
  • Correct Answer: Option C

the mechanical work obtained from automobile engines is due to

the mechanical work obtained from automobile engines is due to
  • A. combustion process
  • B. oxidation process
  • C. reduction process
  • D. catalytic process
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Acetylene when burnt in oxygen produces heat and

Acetylene when burnt in oxygen produces heat and
  • A. electricity
  • B. light
  • C. current
  • D. mechanical work
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The burning of methane in oxygen is used in

The burning of methane in oxygen is used in
  • A. flames
  • B. automobiles
  • C. kitchens
  • D. engines
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The using of fuels is the basis that burning of carbon in oxygen produces

The using of fuels is the basis that burning of carbon in oxygen produces
  • A. heat
  • B. energy
  • C. light
  • D. electricity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Under certain conditions, energy may appear int he form of light, electricity or mechanical work from a

Under certain conditions, energy may appear int he form of light, electricity or mechanical work from a
  • A. system
  • B. chemical system
  • C. reaction
  • D. reactant
  • Correct Answer: Option B

All chemical reaction which proceed spontaneously are accompanied by the energy

All chemical reaction which proceed spontaneously are accompanied by the energy
  • A. gain
  • B. loss
  • C. addition
  • D. multiplication
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Every physical system has the tendency to attain lowest energy state is the basis of

Every physical system has the tendency to attain lowest energy state is the basis of
  • A. chemical kinetic
  • B. thermo dynamics
  • C. equilibrium
  • D. second law of thermodynamic
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The natural cause of a chemical reaction is the tendency to attain

The natural cause of a chemical reaction is the tendency to attain
  • A. highest energy state
  • B. perfection
  • C. lowest energy state
  • D. stability
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Other units fro the measurement of heat energy are

Other units fro the measurement of heat energy are
  • A. caloric
  • B. kilowatt hours (kWh)
  • C. British thermal unit (BTU)
  • D. all of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One calorie is equal to

One calorie is equal to
  • A. 1.065 J
  • B. 0.418 J
  • C. 2.013 J
  • D. 4.184 J
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The energy changes of a chemical reaction are measured in

The energy changes of a chemical reaction are measured in
  • A. kil0 joules (KJ)
  • B. kilo calorie (Kcal)
  • C. both of them
  • D. none of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C