Science

mcqspedia.com has 521 Question/Answers about Topic Science

When white light after passing through a prism splits into different colours, this pattern is called

When white light after passing through a prism splits into different colours, this pattern is called
  • A. wave front
  • B. rainbow
  • C. light pattern
  • D. spectrum
  • Correct Answer: Option D

On passing through a prism light of longer wavelength is bent to

On passing through a prism light of longer wavelength is bent to
  • A. smaller degree
  • B. larger degree
  • C. normal
  • D. become straight
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In the visible spectrum of light, the longest wave length is that of

In the visible spectrum of light, the longest wave length is that of
  • A. red colour
  • B. violet colour
  • C. green colour
  • D. yellow colour
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In the visible spectrum of light, the shortest wave length is that of

In the visible spectrum of light, the shortest wave length is that of
  • A. red colour
  • B. violet colour
  • C. green colour
  • D. yellow colour
  • Correct Answer: Option B

the colour of the discharge tube changes to pink if it contains

the colour of the discharge tube changes to pink if it contains
  • A. argan
  • B. helium
  • C. neon
  • D. hydrogen
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The colour of the Bunsen burner flame changes to yellow if we sprinkle salt of

The colour of the Bunsen burner flame changes to yellow if we sprinkle salt of
  • A. calcium
  • B. potassium
  • C. strontium
  • D. sodium
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The colour of the discharge tube changes to orange red it contains

The colour of the discharge tube changes to orange red it contains
  • A. argan
  • B. helium
  • C. neon
  • D. hydrogen
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The colour of the Bunsen burner flame changes to red if we sprinkle salt of

The colour of the Bunsen burner flame changes to red if we sprinkle salt of
  • A. calcium
  • B. potassium
  • C. strontium
  • D. sodium
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When an element is brought to incandescence in flame it emitts alight by which that element can be

When an element is brought to incandescence in flame it emitts alight by which that element can be
  • A. seen
  • B. made visible
  • C. identified
  • D. separated
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Rutherford proposed a model of an atom similar to

Rutherford proposed a model of an atom similar to
  • A. solar system
  • B. electrolytic system
  • C. radioactive system
  • D. X-ray system
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The characteristic colour emitted by certain elements on incandescence is called

The characteristic colour emitted by certain elements on incandescence is called
  • A. spectrum
  • B. coloured light
  • C. radiation
  • D. alpha radiation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Due to involvement of laws of motion, gravitation and Maxwell radiation, the Rutherford’s model of atom was

Due to involvement of laws of motion, gravitation and Maxwell radiation, the Rutherford’s model of atom was
  • A. explained
  • B. accepted
  • C. not explained
  • D. not accepted
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The number of positive charges on the nucleus of an atom is called

The number of positive charges on the nucleus of an atom is called
  • A. atomic number
  • B. atomic mass
  • C. atomic charge
  • D. nuclear charge
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Rutherford by simple experiments discovered in an atom

Rutherford by simple experiments discovered in an atom
  • A. proton
  • B. neutron
  • C. electron
  • D. nucleus
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Mosley discovered that the frequency of the emitted X-ray depends upon the

Mosley discovered that the frequency of the emitted X-ray depends upon the
  • A. nature gas in tube
  • B. material of anode
  • C. cathode
  • D. potential difference between electrodes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When high energy electrons collide with the anode, a special kind of radiation is produced, called

When high energy electrons collide with the anode, a special kind of radiation is produced, called
  • A. cathode rays
  • B. canal rays
  • C. alpha rays
  • D. X-rays
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Neutron was discovered during artifical radioactivity by

Neutron was discovered during artifical radioactivity by
  • A. Rutherford
  • B. Querry
  • C. Becquerel
  • D. chadwick
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Emission of radiation after the bombardment of nuclei of certain elements by alpha radiation indicates that atom is

Emission of radiation after the bombardment of nuclei of certain elements by alpha radiation indicates that atom is
  • A. not stable
  • B. stable
  • C. divisible
  • D. non-divisible
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The nuclear radiation which is not effected by the electric and magnetic fields is called

The nuclear radiation which is not effected by the electric and magnetic fields is called
  • A. alpha rays
  • B. gamma rays
  • C. beta rays
  • D. canal rays
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The nuclear radiation which is not effected by the electric and magnetic fiedls is called

The nuclear radiation which is not effected by the electric and magnetic fiedls is called
  • A. alpha rays
  • B. gamma rays
  • C. beta rays
  • D. canal rays
  • Correct Answer: Option B