Excretion

mcqspedia.com has 45 Question/Answers about Topic Excretion

Cortex contains cuplike structures called as

Cortex contains cuplike structures called as
  • A. Loop of Henle'
  • B. Renal capsule
  • C. Bowmans capsule
  • D. Glomerulus capsule
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Hangover results in

Hangover results in
  • A. Shaking of limbs
  • B. More urine passed out
  • C. Lesser desire to drink water
  • D. A very pleasurable feeling
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Medulla contains

Medulla contains
  • A. Convoluted tubules
  • B. Collecting tubules
  • C. Conducting tubules
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Renal artery forms branches of capillaries called as

Renal artery forms branches of capillaries called as
  • A. Glottis
  • B. Glomerulus
  • C. Renal capsule
  • D. Nephrons
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Renal artery, renal vein and nerves are connected at

Renal artery, renal vein and nerves are connected at
  • A. Ureters
  • B. Urethra
  • C. Hilus
  • D. Medulla
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Urine is formed in

Urine is formed in
  • A. Cortex
  • B. Medulla
  • C. Renal pelvis
  • D. Nephrons
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Catabolic activities include

Catabolic activities include
  • A. Conversion of glucose to glycogen
  • B. Formation of new protoplasm
  • C. Cell repair
  • D. Formation of urea in liver
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Left kidney is

Left kidney is
  • A. Anterior than right kidney
  • B. Lower than right kidney
  • C. Are at about same level
  • D. Detached from dorsal wall
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ventral to rectum is

Ventral to rectum is
  • A. Urinary bladder
  • B. Urethra
  • C. Ureter
  • D. Renal vessels
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Pyramids inside medulla are

Pyramids inside medulla are
  • A. Bean shaped
  • B. Bell shaped
  • C. Conical shaped
  • D. Funnel shaped
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In human adult, kidney receives how many Liters of blood per minute to filter?

In human adult, kidney receives how many Liters of blood per minute to filter?
  • A. 0.8 Liter
  • B. 1.2 Liters
  • C. 3.2 Liters
  • D. 5 Liters
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Through ureter, kidney passes urine to

Through ureter, kidney passes urine to
  • A. Urethra
  • B. Ureter
  • C. Hilus
  • D. Urinary bladder
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Anabolic activities include

Anabolic activities include
  • A. Tissue respiration
  • B. Deamination of proteins
  • C. Denaturation of enzymes
  • D. Photosynthesis in green plants
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Blood pressure rises due to

Blood pressure rises due to
  • A. Decrease in blood volume
  • B. Increase in diameter of blood vessels
  • C. Decrease in diameter of blood vessels
  • D. Inability of pituarity gland to produce hormones
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Removal of metabolic waste is not only method to get rid of them. Other means include

Removal of metabolic waste is not only method to get rid of them. Other means include
  • A. Depositing them into dead cells
  • B. Converted into harmless insoluble substances
  • C. Converted to soluble harmless substances
  • D. Converted into soluble harmful substances
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Large intake of water

Large intake of water
  • A. Decreases osmotic pressure in plasma
  • B. Stimulates active production of ADH
  • C. Produces lesser urine
  • D. Causes excess selective reabsorption
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Amount of ADH (Antidiuretic Hormone) secreted determines

Amount of ADH (Antidiuretic Hormone) secreted determines
  • A. Amount of nutrients reabsorbed
  • B. Amount of water reabsorbed
  • C. Amount of water excreted
  • D. Amount of food injested
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Loss of water during sweating stimulates

Loss of water during sweating stimulates
  • A. Production of ADH
  • B. Lesser reabsorption of water
  • C. Lower osmotic pressure in plasma
  • D. Release of adrenaline
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Before excretion, urine is stored in

Before excretion, urine is stored in
  • A. Urinary bladder
  • B. Medulla
  • C. Nephrons
  • D. Renal pelvis
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Vertebral column faces the

Vertebral column faces the
  • A. Concave side of kidneys
  • B. Convex side of kidneys
  • C. Posterior side of kidneys
  • D. Inferior side of kidney
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123