Biology

mcqspedia.com has 440 Question/Answers about Topic Biology

Excessive of Glucose may

Excessive of Glucose may
  • A. slow down respiration
  • B. stop respiration
  • C. may cause water to move out of cell
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Nerves transmit information in form of

Nerves transmit information in form of
  • A. electrical impulses
  • B. hormones
  • C. stimulus
  • D. reflexes
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If water potential increases, water may

If water potential increases, water may
  • A. enter cell
  • B. move out of cell
  • C. osmosis may occur
  • D. metabolic reactions will stop
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Maintenance of a stable internal environment is called as

Maintenance of a stable internal environment is called as
  • A. hormones
  • B. osmosis
  • C. homeostasis
  • D. ecology
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Cells may be burst if

Cells may be burst if
  • A. water potential decreases
  • B. water potential increases
  • C. excess antibiotics are given
  • D. if attacked by pathogens
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Marcotting is suitable for

Marcotting is suitable for
  • A. Tapioca
  • B. Oleander
  • C. Chiku
  • D. Sugar-cane
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Exine refers to the

Exine refers to the
  • A. Outer wall of mature pollen grain
  • B. Pollen tube germinating through style
  • C. Sticky material of stigma
  • D. Lodicule of bracts
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Specialized shoot bearing reproductive organs in flowering plants is called as

Specialized shoot bearing reproductive organs in flowering plants is called as
  • A. Branch
  • B. Vegetative Bud
  • C. Flower
  • D. Shoot apex
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If male and female flowers are borne on different plants, plant is called

If male and female flowers are borne on different plants, plant is called
  • A. Bisexual
  • B. Dioecious
  • C. Unisexual
  • D. Trisexual
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Examples of Epigeal germination include

Examples of Epigeal germination include
  • A. Maize
  • B. Sword bean seed
  • C. Broad bean seed
  • D. Corn
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Number of chromosomes in each cell except gametes in man are

Number of chromosomes in each cell except gametes in man are
  • A. 23
  • B. 28
  • C. 46
  • D. 48
  • Correct Answer: Option C

First step in seed germination is

First step in seed germination is
  • A. Passing through gut of an animal
  • B. Exploding along sutures
  • C. Absorption of water
  • D. Taking in of O2
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In custard apple,

In custard apple,
  • A. Self pollination is highly likely
  • B. Flowers are dioecious
  • C. Anthers and stamens may mature at different times
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In Hibiscus and Clitoria, ovary is

In Hibiscus and Clitoria, ovary is
  • A. Inferior
  • B. Superior
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. Posterior
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Nectar at base of androecium can be reached

Nectar at base of androecium can be reached
  • A. By any insect
  • B. Can cling to wings or feathers of visiting birds and insects
  • C. Can be sucked only by insects with a long proboscis
  • D. By mosquitoes only
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In mango, the

In mango, the
  • A. Pericarp is fleshy
  • B. Receptacle is fleshy
  • C. Placenta is fleshy
  • D. Funiculus is fleshy
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Number of petals in Clitoria flowers are

Number of petals in Clitoria flowers are
  • A. 4
  • B. 5
  • C. 6
  • D. 7
  • Correct Answer: Option B

With split of testa, radicle emerges and grows

With split of testa, radicle emerges and grows
  • A. Upwards
  • B. Downwards
  • C. Perpendicular to sunlight
  • D. Parallel to sunlight
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Genetically identical parents and offsprings are called as

Genetically identical parents and offsprings are called as
  • A. Gametes
  • B. Spores
  • C. Clones
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Pendulous stamens and slender filaments are characteristics of plants pollinated by

Pendulous stamens and slender filaments are characteristics of plants pollinated by
  • A. Wind
  • B. Insects
  • C. Water
  • D. Rain
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 2212345...1020...Last »