PHP

mcqspedia.com has 340 Question/Answers about Topic PHP

Output of Md5 is

Output of Md5 is
  • A. 8 octal digest characters
  • B. 32 hexa digest characters
  • C. 2 binary digest characters
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Operator that is used for heredoc syntax

Operator that is used for heredoc syntax
  • A. < >
  • B. ??
  • C. [[ ]]
  • D. <<<
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Meaning of superglobal arrays is it can be

Meaning of superglobal arrays is it can be
  • A. Referenced inside a function
  • B. Referenced outside of function
  • C. Used without declaring global first
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which function returns TRUE if string argument is name of a class?

Which function returns TRUE if string argument is name of a class?
  • A. get_class ( )
  • B. exist_class ( )
  • C. class_exists
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

To rewind pointer at beginning of list

To rewind pointer at beginning of list
  • A. The reset ( ) function is used
  • B. The rewind ( ) function is used
  • C. The set ( ) function is used
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

=== operator is true if its two arguments are exactly

=== operator is true if its two arguments are exactly
  • A. Equal
  • B. Opposite
  • C. Has same type
  • D. Both A and C
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Is_array ( ) function that takes a single argument of any type and returns a true value if

Is_array ( ) function that takes a single argument of any type and returns a true value if
  • A. Argument is character type
  • B. Argument is number type
  • C. Argument is an array
  • D. none of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which function is identical to fsockopen ( )

Which function is identical to fsockopen ( )
  • A. open ( )
  • B. fopen ( )
  • C. pfsockopen ( )
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Floating point numbers is also known as

Floating point numbers is also known as
  • A. long
  • B. Integers
  • C. Double
  • D. Character
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An individual instance in OOP is called as

An individual instance in OOP is called as
  • A. Class
  • B. Function
  • C. Object
  • D. Constructor
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Extends clause is used for

Extends clause is used for
  • A. Inheriting a class from another class
  • B. Function extension
  • C. Creating constructors
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Protected members of a class is accessible to class in which

Protected members of a class is accessible to class in which
  • A. It is not declared
  • B. It is declared
  • C. It is moved
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Errors that are caused by mistyped or syntactically incorrect PHP code, is called as

Errors that are caused by mistyped or syntactically incorrect PHP code, is called as
  • A. Rendering problem
  • B. Installation related problem
  • C. Parsing errors
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Why a special character is used in beginning and end of string in Perl-compatible patterns?

Why a special character is used in beginning and end of string in Perl-compatible patterns?
  • A. Because it indicates beginning and end of pattern
  • B. Because it indicates that it
  • C. Because it indicates literal
  • D. It indicates nothing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Loops that iterate for fixed number of times is called

Loops that iterate for fixed number of times is called
  • A. Unbounded loops
  • B. Bounded loops
  • C. While loops
  • D. For loops
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A function that writes directly into log of operating system, is

A function that writes directly into log of operating system, is
  • A. dump ( )
  • B. syslog ( )
  • C. log ( )
  • D. var ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Floor ( ), ceil ( ), round ( ), abs ( ), min ( ), max ( ) all functions are example of

Floor ( ), ceil ( ), round ( ), abs ( ), min ( ), max ( ) all functions are example of
  • A. Basic math functions
  • B. Randomness functions
  • C. Seeding and generating functions
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

JSP stands for

JSP stands for
  • A. Java Scripting Pages
  • B. Java Server Pages
  • C. Java Socket Pages
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which path is correct for linking a php file to a web server?

Which path is correct for linking a php file to a web server?
  • A. file://home/httpd/html/mysite/mypage.php
  • B. http:// localhost/mysite/mypage.php
  • C. httpd:// myfile.php/home/html
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Internationalization and localization mailing list is denoted by

Internationalization and localization mailing list is denoted by
  • A. php.announce
  • B. php.smarty
  • C. php.il8n
  • D. php.gtk
  • Correct Answer: Option C