PHP

mcqspedia.com has 340 Question/Answers about Topic PHP

For checking a data type, PHP offers a function called

For checking a data type, PHP offers a function called
  • A. type ( )
  • B. get_arg ( )
  • C. gettype ( )
  • D. get_t ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which one from followings is used for configuring PHP?

Which one from followings is used for configuring PHP?
  • A. Build time flags
  • B. php.ini file
  • C. Apache configuration files
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Tailacess.log will returns last

Tailacess.log will returns last
  • A. 5 lines of a specified file
  • B. 5 lines of any file
  • C. 10 lines of a specified file
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In PHP default behavior for user defined functions is

In PHP default behavior for user defined functions is
  • A. Call-by-value
  • B. Call-by-reference
  • C. Call-by-type
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

As compared to associative arrays vector arrays are much

As compared to associative arrays vector arrays are much
  • A. Faster
  • B. Slower
  • C. Stable
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

PHP stands for

PHP stands for
  • A. PreHyper Processor
  • B. Hypertext Preprocessor
  • C. High Processor
  • D. Personal home page
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which data type is not valid in PHP for type casting?

Which data type is not valid in PHP for type casting?
  • A. Null
  • B. Resource
  • C. Float
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For converting base 8 to base 10, which function is used

For converting base 8 to base 10, which function is used
  • A. DecOct ( )
  • B. OctBin ( )
  • C. OctDec ( )
  • D. HexOct ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option C

PHP supports

PHP supports
  • A. Public variables
  • B. Private variables
  • C. Protected variables
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Strtupper ( ) function returns

Strtupper ( ) function returns
  • A. All uppercase string
  • B. All lowercase string
  • C. First letter capitalized
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How many operators PHP offer for strings?

How many operators PHP offer for strings?
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which function is identical to Strstr ( )?

Which function is identical to Strstr ( )?
  • A. Strlen ( )
  • B. Strchar ( )
  • C. Strcmp ( )
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In PHP4.1 and later versions, cookies name/value pair are added to the

In PHP4.1 and later versions, cookies name/value pair are added to the
  • A. Superglobal array
  • B. $_COOKIE
  • C. Global function
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Default numbering for an array indices starts from

Default numbering for an array indices starts from
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is gd in PHP?

What is gd in PHP?
  • A. A library
  • B. A class
  • C. A data type
  • D. Nothing
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A large number of PHP functions are duplicated from

A large number of PHP functions are duplicated from
  • A. Windows
  • B. Macintosh
  • C. Unix
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

There are how many types of native errors in PHP?

There are how many types of native errors in PHP?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Function fread ( ) has

Function fread ( ) has
  • A. 2 Parameters
  • B. 3 Parameters
  • C. 4 Parameters
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Rmdir (directory) function is used for

Rmdir (directory) function is used for
  • A. Removing files directory
  • B. Removing empty directory
  • C. Removing all old directories
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Get method assigns its data to web server that’s why

Get method assigns its data to web server that’s why
  • A. It has limited length
  • B. It has greater capacity
  • C. It may encounter some errors
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A