PHP

mcqspedia.com has 340 Question/Answers about Topic PHP

Functionality of Constructors are offered in

Functionality of Constructors are offered in
  • A. PHP1
  • B. PHP 3
  • C. PHP4
  • D. PHP4.2
  • Correct Answer: Option D

PHP does not support multiple inheritance but it supports

PHP does not support multiple inheritance but it supports
  • A. Chained subclassing
  • B. Classified subclassing
  • C. Unique subclassing
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

All these functions are preg_quote ( ), preg_grep ( ), preg_split ( ), preg_match_all ( ) example of

All these functions are preg_quote ( ), preg_grep ( ), preg_split ( ), preg_match_all ( ) example of
  • A. POSIX style regex
  • B. Competent style regex
  • C. Perl compatible style regex
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which loop evaluates condition expression as Boolean, if it is true, it executes statements and when it is false it will terminate?

Which loop evaluates condition expression as Boolean, if it is true, it executes statements and when it is false it will terminate?
  • A. For loop
  • B. For each loop
  • C. While loop
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Error reporting is turned off and on in

Error reporting is turned off and on in
  • A. IIS file
  • B. php.ini file
  • C. display_error file
  • D. error file
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which method is used for generating complex URL strings for dynamic web pages?

Which method is used for generating complex URL strings for dynamic web pages?
  • A. Post method
  • B. Get method
  • C. Session method
  • D. Cookies method
  • Correct Answer: Option B

There is some similarities between PHP and Java, that is

There is some similarities between PHP and Java, that is
  • A. Syntax
  • B. Operators
  • C. Object Models
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Php.dev stands for

Php.dev stands for
  • A. Main PHP Developers
  • B. Pear Developers
  • C. GTK Developers
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Regex defines a

Regex defines a
  • A. Style
  • B. Function
  • C. Regular expression
  • D. Class
  • Correct Answer: Option C

PHP stores all global variables in an array called

PHP stores all global variables in an array called
  • A. $GLOBAL_ARRAY [ ]
  • B. $G_ARRAY [ ]
  • C. $GLOBALS [ ]
  • D. $GLOB_ARRAY [ ]
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which method is more secure than other?

Which method is more secure than other?
  • A. Get method
  • B. Post method
  • C. No one offers more security than other
  • D. Put method
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Rand ( ) and mt_ rand ( ) functions are examples of

Rand ( ) and mt_ rand ( ) functions are examples of
  • A. Arithmetic functions
  • B. Boolean functions
  • C. Comparison functions
  • D. Randomness functions
  • Correct Answer: Option D

__sleep ( ) function is called when you

__sleep ( ) function is called when you
  • A. serialize an object
  • B. unserialize an object
  • C. Share an object
  • D. Choose an object
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ceiling function is denoted by

Ceiling function is denoted by
  • A. cel ( )
  • B. ceiling ( )
  • C. ceil ( )
  • D. cell ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If you want to free all variables in a session, which function you can use

If you want to free all variables in a session, which function you can use
  • A. session_destroy ( )
  • B. session_unset ( )
  • C. set ( )
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Popping is an act of

Popping is an act of
  • A. Adding values
  • B. Taking off values from stack
  • C. Transferring values from stack
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Replacing string from left hand side is known as

Replacing string from left hand side is known as
  • A. Slicing
  • B. Dicing
  • C. Trailing
  • D. Leading
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Literal string specified in PHP code by

Literal string specified in PHP code by
  • A. Single quotation mark
  • B. Double Quotation mark
  • C. Single dollar sign
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which three functions has intimate relationship with each other?

Which three functions has intimate relationship with each other?
  • A. char ( ), str ( ), pos ( )
  • B. strchar ( ), strcpp ( ), char ( )
  • C. substr ( ), strstr ( ), strpos ( )
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Array_flip ( ) function changes keys of an array into

Array_flip ( ) function changes keys of an array into
  • A. Integers
  • B. Characters
  • C. Boolean
  • D. Values
  • Correct Answer: Option D