PHP

mcqspedia.com has 340 Question/Answers about Topic PHP

File_get_contents function returns entire contents of a file as

File_get_contents function returns entire contents of a file as
  • A. Integer
  • B. String
  • C. Character
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

PHP automatically assigns variables to next page when you submit data using

PHP automatically assigns variables to next page when you submit data using
  • A. Get method
  • B. Post method
  • C. Parsing method
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Variables in PHP are

Variables in PHP are
  • A. Bounded
  • B. Case-insensitive
  • C. Case-sensitive
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Try ( ) and catch ( ) functions are used for

Try ( ) and catch ( ) functions are used for
  • A. Exceptions handling
  • B. Static variables
  • C. Global variables
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In PHP6 function is defined once in a script and then it is available everywhere in script which means that?

In PHP6 function is defined once in a script and then it is available everywhere in script which means that?
  • A. The function has local scope
  • B. The function has restricted scope
  • C. The function has global scope
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which method passes arguments from one page to next as a part of uniform resource indicator?

Which method passes arguments from one page to next as a part of uniform resource indicator?
  • A. Post method
  • B. Get method
  • C. Parsing method
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Strspn ( ) and strcspn ( ) functions takes 2 srtring arguments while count_chars ( ) takes

Strspn ( ) and strcspn ( ) functions takes 2 srtring arguments while count_chars ( ) takes
  • A. 1 argument
  • B. 2 arguments
  • C. 3 arguments
  • D. 4 arguments
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In addition to single and double quoted strings PHP offers another way to specify a string which is called as

In addition to single and double quoted strings PHP offers another way to specify a string which is called as
  • A. heredoc
  • B. Concatenation
  • C. Literals
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A special kind of a file that is located in filesystem of your browser and can be read and write from web server, is calls as

A special kind of a file that is located in filesystem of your browser and can be read and write from web server, is calls as
  • A. Session
  • B. Cookies
  • C. Script
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When a session ia active, PHP provides a special constant called

When a session ia active, PHP provides a special constant called
  • A. SID
  • B. CID
  • C. DID
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Although PHP is embedded with HTML but PHP syntax only applies in

Although PHP is embedded with HTML but PHP syntax only applies in
  • A. HTML tags
  • B. PHP tag
  • C. CSS tag
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Include ( ) and include_once ( ) will generate a warning message on failure, While require ( ) and require_once ( ) will cause

Include ( ) and include_once ( ) will generate a warning message on failure, While require ( ) and require_once ( ) will cause
  • A. A fatal error
  • B. Termination of script
  • C. No error
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which version of PHP support get_declared_classes ( ) function?

Which version of PHP support get_declared_classes ( ) function?
  • A. PHP3.0.0
  • B. PHP4.0.0
  • C. PHP5.0.1
  • D. PHP6
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Pos ( ) function is an alias for

Pos ( ) function is an alias for
  • A. array_walk ( ) function
  • B. each ( ) function
  • C. next ( ) function
  • D. current ( ) function
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Perl is a

Perl is a
  • A. Scripting language
  • B. Markup language
  • C. Compiled run time Language
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which logical operator has higher precedence from following?

Which logical operator has higher precedence from following?
  • A. &&
  • B. !
  • C. ||
  • D. xor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

PHPMyAdmin is created by

PHPMyAdmin is created by
  • A. Microsoft
  • B. Linus Torvalds
  • C. Steve Jobs
  • D. Tobias Ratschiller
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which mathematical constant notation is used for square root?

Which mathematical constant notation is used for square root?
  • A. sqr ( )
  • B. sqrt (2)
  • C. 1/sqrt ( )
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which operators have higher precedence?

Which operators have higher precedence?
  • A. Arithmetic operators
  • B. Comparison operators
  • C. Logical operators
  • D. Boolean operators
  • Correct Answer: Option A

NAN problem is a

NAN problem is a
  • A. Mathematical problem
  • B. Parsing error
  • C. Rendering error
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A