PHP

mcqspedia.com has 340 Question/Answers about Topic PHP

A simple mathematical function in PHP that takes a single argument and returns largest integer that is less than or equal to that argument, is a

A simple mathematical function in PHP that takes a single argument and returns largest integer that is less than or equal to that argument, is a
  • A. ceil ( )
  • B. abs ( )
  • C. max ( )
  • D. floor ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A function that takes no argument s and return a string, which is unique key corresponding to a particular session

A function that takes no argument s and return a string, which is unique key corresponding to a particular session
  • A. session_name ( )
  • B. session_params ( )
  • C. session_id ( )
  • D. id ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which function displays structured information about variables including its type and value?

Which function displays structured information about variables including its type and value?
  • A. asort ( )
  • B. ksort ( )
  • C. sort ( )
  • D. var_dump ( )
  • Correct Answer: Option D

LIFO stands for

LIFO stands for
  • A. List of Outputs
  • B. Last in First Out
  • C. First in Last Out
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Returns a string arguments with trilling blank space removed, is a behavior of

Returns a string arguments with trilling blank space removed, is a behavior of
  • A. starts ( ) function
  • B. chop ( ) function
  • C. rtrim ( ) function
  • D. Both B and C
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which string type is interpreted as a number of sequences and automatically interpolates variable values?

Which string type is interpreted as a number of sequences and automatically interpolates variable values?
  • A. Single quoted string
  • B. Doubly quoted string
  • C. Numbered string
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In substring selection which function modifies a string?

In substring selection which function modifies a string?
  • A. Strchar ( )
  • B. Slicing
  • C. Dicing
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Process of breaking up a long string into words is called as

Process of breaking up a long string into words is called as
  • A. Stroking
  • B. Delimiters
  • C. Tokenizing
  • D. Parsing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Functions that returns a new array without disturbing their old arguments might be called as

Functions that returns a new array without disturbing their old arguments might be called as
  • A. Destructive function
  • B. Constructive function
  • C. Nondestructive function
  • D. Both A and C
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Compact ( ) function is used to create an array from

Compact ( ) function is used to create an array from
  • A. Variables
  • B. Values
  • C. Functions
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

How many basic data types are offered by PHP?

How many basic data types are offered by PHP?
  • A. 5
  • B. 6
  • C. 7
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An unbound variable are interpreted as 0 in a

An unbound variable are interpreted as 0 in a
  • A. Numerical context
  • B. String context
  • C. Boolean context
  • D. Array context
  • Correct Answer: Option A

There are how many ways to configure PHP

There are how many ways to configure PHP
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Client side error indication series is

Client side error indication series is
  • A. 300
  • B. 400
  • C. 500
  • D. 600
  • Correct Answer: Option B

PHP function arguments are modified in function definition and

PHP function arguments are modified in function definition and
  • A. In a function call
  • B. In execution time
  • C. In deceleration time
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option A

PHP arrays are also called as

PHP arrays are also called as
  • A. Vector arrays
  • B. Perl arrays
  • C. Hashes
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An open source, server side, web scripting language that is embedded with HTML is called

An open source, server side, web scripting language that is embedded with HTML is called
  • A. J-Query
  • B. JavaScript
  • C. PHP
  • D. SQL
  • Correct Answer: Option C

How many variables are necessary to set in php.ini file for sending an e-mail?

How many variables are necessary to set in php.ini file for sending an e-mail?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. No need to set any variable
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which function is used to take a string as argument and returns a string that is stripped of all HTML and PHP tags?

Which function is used to take a string as argument and returns a string that is stripped of all HTML and PHP tags?
  • A. nl2br ( )
  • B. strip ( )
  • C. strip_tags ( )
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Another name for arbitrary-precision arithmetic numbers are

Another name for arbitrary-precision arithmetic numbers are
  • A. Bignum arithmetic
  • B. Multiple precision arithmetic
  • C. Infinite-precision arithmetic
  • D. All of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D