evaporation

mcqspedia.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic evaporation

Crystallization, evaporation and distillation is a mean of

Crystallization, evaporation and distillation is a mean of
  • A. separating soluble substances in solution
  • B. separating insoluble substances in solutions
  • C. separating filtrate from solution
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Evaporation of solution of CuSO4 helps in

Evaporation of solution of CuSO4 helps in
  • A. making it concentrated
  • B. None
  • C. None
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When heating begins in miscible solutions, vapors formed will be

When heating begins in miscible solutions, vapors formed will be
  • A. of liquid lower in boiling point
  • B. of liquid higher in boiling point
  • C. vapors will be of both liquids with a higher concentration of liquid having low boiling point
  • D. collected in a gas syringe
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Compounds evaporating easily and giving off a smell are

Compounds evaporating easily and giving off a smell are
  • A. ionic compounds
  • B. covalent bonds
  • C. metallic bonds
  • D. dative bonds
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Evaporation occurs only

Evaporation occurs only
  • A. after boiling
  • B. after extreme cooling
  • C. at surface of a liquid
  • D. if boiling occurs at atmospheric pressure
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of following factors do not affect rate of evaporation?

Which of following factors do not affect rate of evaporation?
  • A. Temperature of liquid
  • B. Humidity of surrounding air
  • C. Depth of liquid
  • D. Surface of liquid
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Rate of evaporation decreases as

Rate of evaporation decreases as
  • A. temperature increases
  • B. humidity of surrounding air increases
  • C. movement of air above surface of liquid increases
  • D. atmospheric pressure decreases
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Rate of evaporation increases as

Rate of evaporation increases as
  • A. exposed surface area of liquid increases
  • B. exposed surface area of liquid decreases
  • C. movement of air above surface of liquid decreases
  • D. atmospheric pressure increases
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Rate of evaporation is

Rate of evaporation is
  • A. directly proportional to temperature of liquid
  • B. inversely proportional to temperature of liquid
  • C. independent of temperature of liquid
  • D. directly proportional to humidity of surrounding air
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Statement related to process of evaporation that is incorrect is

Statement related to process of evaporation that is incorrect is
  • A. Evaporation occurs at any temperature
  • B. Evaporation takes place within liquid
  • C. Temperature may change during evaporation
  • D. No bubbles are formed in liquid during evaporation
  • Correct Answer: Option B