energy

mcqspedia.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic energy

Gravitational force at center is given by formula of

Gravitational force at center is given by formula of
  • A. F = GMm/r²
  • B. F = GMm/r
  • C. F = GM/r²
  • D. F = Mm/r²
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Colored TV has approximate power of

Colored TV has approximate power of
  • A. 100
  • B. 110
  • C. 120
  • D. 130
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Gravitational potential energy is product of

Gravitational potential energy is product of
  • A. gh
  • B. mgh
  • C. mg
  • D. mgf
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In history of Earth, more coal has been used since

In history of Earth, more coal has been used since
  • A. 1930
  • B. 1935
  • C. 1940
  • D. 1945
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When work done on a body equals change in its kinetic energy, this principle is known as

When work done on a body equals change in its kinetic energy, this principle is known as
  • A. work done principle
  • B. work-energy principle
  • C. work-velocity principle
  • D. speed-displacement principle
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Energy that is stored is termed as

Energy that is stored is termed as
  • A. Kinetic Energy
  • B. Thermal Energy
  • C. Electrical Energy
  • D. Potential Energy
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Thermal energy can be re-converted into potential or kinetic energy’. statement is

Thermal energy can be re-converted into potential or kinetic energy’. statement is
  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE
  • C. Neutral
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Energy used by a moving object is termed as

Energy used by a moving object is termed as
  • A. Potential Energy
  • B. Mechanical Energy
  • C. Kinetic Energy
  • D. Thermal Energy
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Energy cannot be

Energy cannot be
  • A. converted or transferred
  • B. destroyed or transferred
  • C. created or transferred
  • D. created or destroyed
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Solar energy is converted by plants in process of photosynthesis into

Solar energy is converted by plants in process of photosynthesis into
  • A. Chemical Potential Energy
  • B. Elastic Potential Energy
  • C. Gravitational Potential Energy
  • D. Kinetic energy
  • Correct Answer: Option A