elements and atoms

mcqspedia.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic elements and atoms

By chemical means chemical elements cannot be broken down into

By chemical means chemical elements cannot be broken down into
  • A. metals
  • B. non-metals
  • C. smaller substances
  • D. metalloids
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Every substance in our world is made up of

Every substance in our world is made up of
  • A. matter
  • B. electrons
  • C. protons
  • D. chemical elements
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Hydrogen atom has an approximate diameter of

Hydrogen atom has an approximate diameter of
  • A. 10-9m
  • B. 10-10m
  • C. 9-10m
  • D. 10-11m
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Chemical elements are represented by Greek or Latin

Chemical elements are represented by Greek or Latin
  • A. alphabets
  • B. symbols
  • C. gods
  • D. illusions
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Smallest particle of an element which can take part in any chemical change.

Smallest particle of an element which can take part in any chemical change.
  • A. nucleus
  • B. atom
  • C. proton
  • D. neutron
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Symbol of iron is

Symbol of iron is
  • A. I
  • B. Fe
  • C. Ne
  • D. Sn
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Symbol of Magnesium is

Symbol of Magnesium is
  • A. Mg
  • B. Mn
  • C. Hg
  • D. M
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Other than O and C, main elements of a brick wall includes

Other than O and C, main elements of a brick wall includes
  • A. Silicon (Si)
  • B. Calcium (Ca)
  • C. Aluminum (Al)
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A particle may be

A particle may be
  • A. an atom
  • B. a molecule
  • C. an isotope
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Brass is an example of

Brass is an example of
  • A. An alloy
  • B. a compound
  • C. a mixture
  • D. an element
  • Correct Answer: Option A