Chemistry

mcqspedia.com has 384 Question/Answers about Topic Chemistry

By chemical means chemical elements cannot be broken down into

By chemical means chemical elements cannot be broken down into
  • A. metals
  • B. non-metals
  • C. smaller substances
  • D. metalloids
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Every substance in our world is made up of

Every substance in our world is made up of
  • A. matter
  • B. electrons
  • C. protons
  • D. chemical elements
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Hydrogen atom has an approximate diameter of

Hydrogen atom has an approximate diameter of
  • A. 10-9m
  • B. 10-10m
  • C. 9-10m
  • D. 10-11m
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Chemical elements are represented by Greek or Latin

Chemical elements are represented by Greek or Latin
  • A. alphabets
  • B. symbols
  • C. gods
  • D. illusions
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Smallest particle of an element which can take part in any chemical change.

Smallest particle of an element which can take part in any chemical change.
  • A. nucleus
  • B. atom
  • C. proton
  • D. neutron
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Stronger acid, the

Stronger acid, the
  • A. less hydrogen ions be
  • B. more hydrogen ions be
  • C. more covalence be
  • D. more hydroxyl ions
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In Na2CO3, relative atomic mass of sodium is

In Na2CO3, relative atomic mass of sodium is
  • A. 23
  • B. 46
  • C. 48
  • D. 58
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In presence of phenolphthalein, alkali shows

In presence of phenolphthalein, alkali shows
  • A. blue color
  • B. violet color
  • C. pink color
  • D. green color
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Enzymes cannot

Enzymes cannot
  • A. act as biological catalysts
  • B. operate over a wide range of pH
  • C. be highly specific
  • D. operate over wide temperatures only
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A constant temperature at which a pure liquid changes into a gas is called

A constant temperature at which a pure liquid changes into a gas is called
  • A. latent heat of vaporization
  • B. depression in freezing point
  • C. boiling point
  • D. melting point
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Color gas is

Color gas is
  • A. methane
  • B. ethane
  • C. propane
  • D. butane
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Duration of bright-bulb can be enhanced, if along with copper

Duration of bright-bulb can be enhanced, if along with copper
  • A. magnesium is used
  • B. acid is more dilute
  • C. zinc
  • D. graphite
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Consider Calcium Carbonate (CaCO3) and Hydrochloric Acid (HCl) as reactants, molecules of Hydrochloric Acid (HCl) required to balance equation will be

Consider Calcium Carbonate (CaCO3) and Hydrochloric Acid (HCl) as reactants, molecules of Hydrochloric Acid (HCl) required to balance equation will be
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Chemical formula of rouge pigment is

Chemical formula of rouge pigment is
  • A. None
  • B. None
  • C. None
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Hydrochloric Acid (HCl) and Silver Nitrate (AgNO3) react to form

Hydrochloric Acid (HCl) and Silver Nitrate (AgNO3) react to form
  • A. None
  • B. None
  • C. None
  • D. Hydrogen gas is bubbled off
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Variable valencies are used to indicate ions

Variable valencies are used to indicate ions
  • A. greater than +1
  • B. greater than −1
  • C. with more than one valency
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Gases denser than air include

Gases denser than air include
  • A. carbon dioxide
  • B. oxygen
  • C. hydrogen
  • D. ammonia
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Water can be separated from sea water through

Water can be separated from sea water through
  • A. centrifugation
  • B. separating funnel
  • C. fractional distillation
  • D. simple distillation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Easy to shape materials like ceramics are used as

Easy to shape materials like ceramics are used as
  • A. conductors
  • B. insulators
  • C. electrodes
  • D. catalysts
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Selective discharge occurs

Selective discharge occurs
  • A. if more difference is in reactivity series
  • B. if low difference is in activity series
  • C. if more than one type of anions is attracted to cathode
  • D. if more than one type of anions or Cations are attracted to cathode or anode
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 2012345...1020...Last »