enzymes

mcqspedia.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic enzymes

Enzymes do not

Enzymes do not
  • A. produce side products
  • B. get consumed up during process
  • C. do not change their chemical composition
  • D. All of Above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Consider reaction: (NH2)2CO + H2O → NH3 + CO2. substrate in this reaction is

Consider reaction: (NH2)2CO + H2O → NH3 + CO2. substrate in this reaction is
  • A. urease
  • B. urea
  • C. water
  • D. Hydrogen Gas
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Consider reaction: (NH2)2CO + H2O → NH3 + CO2. Water in this reaction

Consider reaction: (NH2)2CO + H2O → NH3 + CO2. Water in this reaction
  • A. acts as a solvent
  • B. helps to dissolve residues away
  • C. acts with urea only after urea is bound to enzyme surface
  • D. acts as a suspension
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Consider reaction: (NH2)2CO + H2O → NH3 + CO2. reaction is catalyzed by enzyme

Consider reaction: (NH2)2CO + H2O → NH3 + CO2. reaction is catalyzed by enzyme
  • A. amylase
  • B. protease
  • C. urease
  • D. galactose
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which statement is incorrect? Enzymes

Which statement is incorrect? Enzymes
  • A. speed up reactions without being used up
  • B. raise activation energy
  • C. are all large molecules
  • D. are action-specific
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Steapsin is found in

Steapsin is found in
  • A. salivary amylase
  • B. pancreatic amylase
  • C. pancreatic juice
  • D. protoplasm
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Enzyme pepsin has been named after

Enzyme pepsin has been named after
  • A. substance upon which it acts like pepsin
  • B. byproduct it produces like peptic acid
  • C. person who isolated it from plants body
  • D. person who discovered it
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Mammals do not produce

Mammals do not produce
  • A. salivary amylase
  • B. catalase
  • C. pancreatic amylase
  • D. Cellulose
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Enzymes are

Enzymes are
  • A. produced regularly
  • B. only when they are needed
  • C. same for plants and animals
  • D. are commonly found in blood
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Lipases digests

Lipases digests
  • A. Lipids
  • B. Carbohydrates
  • C. Proteins
  • D. Liver juices
  • Correct Answer: Option A