biology online

mcqspedia.com has 13 Question/Answers about Topic biology online

In plants, movement of water from cell to cell is

In plants, movement of water from cell to cell is
  • A. plasmodesmata
  • B. referred to as plasmodesmata
  • C. referred to as symplast pathways
  • D. referred to as apoplast pathways
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Tunica media near heart does not include

Tunica media near heart does not include
  • A. more muscles
  • B. fewer elastic fibers
  • C. more elastic fibers
  • D. no collagen
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Most common element in living organisms is

Most common element in living organisms is
  • A. Hydrogen
  • B. Carbon
  • C. Oxygen
  • D. Nitrogen
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Each DNA molecule in a nucleus makes an identical copy of itself

Each DNA molecule in a nucleus makes an identical copy of itself
  • A. during interphase
  • B. during formation of autosomes
  • C. during formation of sex chromosomes
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Annual worldwide incidence of cholera is

Annual worldwide incidence of cholera is
  • A. 1-2 million
  • B. 1-3 million
  • C. 1-5 million
  • D. 3 -5 million
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Labor of producing new life is shared between two parents

Labor of producing new life is shared between two parents
  • A. in asexual reproduction
  • B. in higher animals
  • C. in lower animals
  • D. in water organisms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Most fish and white meat are

Most fish and white meat are
  • A. starch-free
  • B. calorie-free
  • C. fat-free
  • D. glycogen-free
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Rickets is characterized by

Rickets is characterized by
  • A. knocked knees
  • B. bowed legs
  • C. swollen joints
  • D. both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

At some point, a food chain always ends upon

At some point, a food chain always ends upon
  • A. animals
  • B. digestion
  • C. plants
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Bacterial diseases are treated with drug containing

Bacterial diseases are treated with drug containing
  • A. erythromycin
  • B. aspirin
  • C. paludrine
  • D. morphine
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Female gametes are called as

Female gametes are called as
  • A. ova
  • B. egg
  • C. ovum
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

C12H22O11 is general formula of

C12H22O11 is general formula of
  • A. monosaccharide
  • B. polysaccharides
  • C. disaccharides
  • D. trisaccharide
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Most of animal fats are

Most of animal fats are
  • A. saturated fats
  • B. unsaturated fats
  • C. monounsaturated fats
  • D. monosaturated fats
  • Correct Answer: Option A