No description biology

mcqspedia.com has 440 Question/Answers about Topic No description biology

Sugars made in leaves is transported through

Sugars made in leaves is transported through
  • A. Mesophyll cells
  • B. Lower epidermis
  • C. Xylem tissues
  • D. Phloem tissues
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Guard cells of stoma are

Guard cells of stoma are
  • A. Irregular in shape
  • B. Convex in shape
  • C. Long and cylindrical in shape
  • D. Kidney-shaped
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a carbon (C) free solution of minerals, plants

In a carbon (C) free solution of minerals, plants
  • A. Can not grow
  • B. Can grow well
  • C. Will loose their green color
  • D. Will die
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Light absorbed by chlorophyll is converted into

Light absorbed by chlorophyll is converted into
  • A. Light energy
  • B. Autotrophic energy
  • C. Chemical energy
  • D. Kinetic energy
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Plants can be called as

Plants can be called as
  • A. Autotrophs
  • B. Photoautotroph
  • C. Heterotrophy
  • D. Chemoautotrophs
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Starch formation can occur in

Starch formation can occur in
  • A. Roots
  • B. Stem
  • C. Leaves
  • D. Phloem
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Presence of starch verifies that

Presence of starch verifies that
  • A. Photosynthesis has not taken place
  • B. Photosynthesis has taken place
  • C. It has nothing to do with photosynthesis
  • D. Photosynthesis hasn't taken place
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Digestive processes of plants and animals

Digestive processes of plants and animals
  • A. Can not be matched
  • B. Are very similar
  • C. Greatly vary
  • D. Are alike due to similar digestive systems
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Venation refers to

Venation refers to
  • A. Transporting food for storage
  • B. Transporting foods in shoot
  • C. Transporting food through vein network
  • D. Transporting food through phloem
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Amino acids are assimilated to form

Amino acids are assimilated to form
  • A. New cell walls
  • B. New shoot cells
  • C. New protoplasm
  • D. New cytoplasm
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Sugar is transported away from leaf through

Sugar is transported away from leaf through
  • A. Closely packed palisade cells
  • B. Loosely arranged spongy tissues
  • C. Bean like stomata cells
  • D. Phloem tissues
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Digested food materials are carried to all parts of plant especially

Digested food materials are carried to all parts of plant especially
  • A. Stem
  • B. Root apices
  • C. Leaves
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For many autotrophic organisms, an essential source of energy is

For many autotrophic organisms, an essential source of energy is
  • A. Soil
  • B. Nutrients
  • C. Light
  • D. Eating plants
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Branches of leaf veins end in

Branches of leaf veins end in
  • A. Upper epidermis
  • B. Lower epidermis
  • C. Mesophyll cells
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

At some point, a food chain always ends upon

At some point, a food chain always ends upon
  • A. Animals
  • B. Digestion
  • C. Plants
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Joan-Baptista van Helmont proved that

Joan-Baptista van Helmont proved that
  • A. Plants eat soil
  • B. Plants can grow without soil
  • C. Plants shed leaves when they are put in soil
  • D. None of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Raw materials for photosynthesis include

Raw materials for photosynthesis include
  • A. Light
  • B. Organic substances
  • C. Nutrients
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Enzyme required to convert polypeptides to amino acids is

Enzyme required to convert polypeptides to amino acids is
  • A. Pepsin
  • B. Maltase
  • C. Erepsin
  • D. Diastase
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Leaves are not essential for

Leaves are not essential for
  • A. Intake of carbon dioxide
  • B. Starch formation
  • C. Photosynthesis
  • D. Receive sunlight
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Through enzyme pepsin, proteins can be changed to

Through enzyme pepsin, proteins can be changed to
  • A. Polypeptides
  • B. Cellulose
  • C. Amino acids
  • D. Fatty acids
  • Correct Answer: Option A