No description biology

mcqspedia.com has 440 Question/Answers about Topic No description biology

Action spectrum and absorption spectrum

Action spectrum and absorption spectrum
  • A. Show great similarities
  • B. Show great differences
  • C. Are different in freshwater plants
  • D. Are different in variegated leaves
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Photolysis is known to occur only in

Photolysis is known to occur only in
  • A. Light dependent stage
  • B. Light independent stage
  • C. Dark stage
  • D. Translocation
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Glycerol can be formed through digestion of

Glycerol can be formed through digestion of
  • A. Galactose
  • B. Fats
  • C. Glucose
  • D. Sucrose
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Nitrogen, phosphorus and sulphur are examples of

Nitrogen, phosphorus and sulphur are examples of
  • A. Essential non-metallic elements
  • B. Essential metallic elements
  • C. Non-essential non-metallic elements
  • D. Non-essential metallic elements
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If rate of water evaporation exceeds rate of water in-take, plant cells will

If rate of water evaporation exceeds rate of water in-take, plant cells will
  • A. Start to loose stomata
  • B. Roots will look for more water
  • C. Cells will start to plasmolysis
  • D. Cells will start to photosynthesize
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Photolysis of 12 water molecules results in

Photolysis of 12 water molecules results in
  • A. toms of hydrogen
  • B. atoms of hydrogen
  • C. atoms of hydrogen
  • D. atoms of hydrogen
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Leaves can not perform photosynthesis without

Leaves can not perform photosynthesis without
  • A. Upper epidermis
  • B. Lower epidermis
  • C. Mesophyll cells
  • D. Xylem transporting water and minerals
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Primary factors controlling rate of photosynthesis are known as

Primary factors controlling rate of photosynthesis are known as
  • A. Inhibiting factors
  • B. Limiting factors
  • C. Expediting factors
  • D. Supporting factors
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Packets of light energy are known as

Packets of light energy are known as
  • A. Peptones
  • B. Photons
  • C. Peptides
  • D. Photons
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Increase in temperature from 20 to 30 °C, causes

Increase in temperature from 20 to 30 °C, causes
  • A. A boost in rate of photosynthesis
  • B. Rate of photosynthesis drops
  • C. Rate of photosynthesis becomes stable
  • D. Acts as a limiting factor on photosynthesis
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Energy of a photon and light wavelength are

Energy of a photon and light wavelength are
  • A. Always same
  • B. Sometimes same
  • C. Directly proportionate
  • D. Inversely proportionate
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Leaf base is also referred to as

Leaf base is also referred to as
  • A. Lamina
  • B. Leaf blade
  • C. Petiole
  • D. None of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Carbon (C) requirements are met through organic compounds in

Carbon (C) requirements are met through organic compounds in
  • A. Autotrophic nutrition
  • B. Photoautotrophic nutrition
  • C. Chemoautotrophs
  • D. Heterotrophic nutrition
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Excess amino acids are stored as

Excess amino acids are stored as
  • A. Seeds
  • B. Stem tubers
  • C. Proteins
  • D. Corms
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Photolysis of six water molecules results in

Photolysis of six water molecules results in
  • A. 6 atoms of hydrogen
  • B. 12 atoms of hydrogen
  • C. 18 atoms of hydrogen
  • D. 24 atoms of hydrogen
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hydrophonics refers to

Hydrophonics refers to
  • A. Growing plants without soil
  • B. Growing plants in air
  • C. Growing plants in soil
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sucrose developed from excess sugars is transported for storage to

Sucrose developed from excess sugars is transported for storage to
  • A. Seeds
  • B. Stem tubers
  • C. Root tubers
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Irregular shape and loose arrangement of cell is characteristic of

Irregular shape and loose arrangement of cell is characteristic of
  • A. Cuticle cells
  • B. Palisade tissues
  • C. Spongy tissues
  • D. Stomata
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Upper epidermis is largely composed of

Upper epidermis is largely composed of
  • A. Palisade tissue
  • B. Mesophyll tissue
  • C. Cuticle
  • D. Spongy tissues
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Leaf stalk enables in

Leaf stalk enables in
  • A. Rapid diffusion of carbon dioxide
  • B. Rapid diffusion of maximum sunlight
  • C. Rapid loss of water
  • D. Rapid conversion of physical energy in chemical energy
  • Correct Answer: Option B