No description biology

mcqspedia.com has 440 Question/Answers about Topic No description biology

Renal artery and renal vein join kidney at

Renal artery and renal vein join kidney at
  • A. Renal pelvis
  • B. Ureters
  • C. Cortex
  • D. Hilus
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Number of pyramids in mammals can be up to

Number of pyramids in mammals can be up to
  • A. 4 to 8
  • B. 8 to 12
  • C. 12 to 16
  • D. 16-20
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Blood entering kidney has

Blood entering kidney has
  • A. More carbon dioxide
  • B. Less carbon dioxide
  • C. Less oxygen
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Osmoregulators refers to

Osmoregulators refers to
  • A. Regulating salt concentration in blood
  • B. Regulating water concentration in blood
  • C. Regulating mineral concentration in blood
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Number of convoluted tubules inside cortex is

Number of convoluted tubules inside cortex is
  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Five
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Egestion is

Egestion is
  • A. Same as excretion
  • B. Same as defaecation
  • C. Removal of metabolic wastes
  • D. Removal of toxic wastes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Anti-diuretics

Anti-diuretics
  • A. Reduce production of blood
  • B. Reduce production of anti-diuretic hormone
  • C. Reduce production of urine
  • D. Increase production of urine
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Blood flows out of kidneys through

Blood flows out of kidneys through
  • A. Nowhere
  • B. Renal vein
  • C. Renal artery
  • D. Renal pelvis
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Purpose of sphincter muscle is to

Purpose of sphincter muscle is to
  • A. Allow urine to flow in ureter
  • B. Hold urine in bladder
  • C. Relax and allow urine to flow
  • D. Connect urine to urethra
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Renal pelvis is enlarged portion of

Renal pelvis is enlarged portion of
  • A. Renal artery
  • B. Renal vein
  • C. Hilus
  • D. Ureters
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Each nephron consists of

Each nephron consists of
  • A. Distal convoluted tubule
  • B. Proximal convoluted tubule
  • C. Bowman' capsule
  • D. All of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For excretion, animals with impermeable skin use

For excretion, animals with impermeable skin use
  • A. Simple diffusion process
  • B. Produce concentration gradient
  • C. Special excretory glands
  • D. Special excretory organs
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Blood enters glomerulus through

Blood enters glomerulus through
  • A. Afferent arteriole
  • B. Efferent arteriole
  • C. Convoluted tubules
  • D. Blood capillaries
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Ultrafiltration retains

Ultrafiltration retains
  • A. Proteins
  • B. Platelets
  • C. Water
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Bulk of undigested material

Bulk of undigested material
  • A. Is a result of tissue respiration
  • B. Is formed inside cells
  • C. Have never been absorbed in cells
  • D. Is produced due to metabolic changes
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kidneys are responsible for excretion of

Kidneys are responsible for excretion of
  • A. Bile pigments
  • B. Creatinine
  • C. Nitrogenous wastes
  • D. Carbon dioxide
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Blood pressure required for ultrafiltration is provided through

Blood pressure required for ultrafiltration is provided through
  • A. A simple mechanical process
  • B. Afferent arteriole
  • C. Efferent arteriole
  • D. Heart beat
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In mammals, an important part in excretion is played by

In mammals, an important part in excretion is played by
  • A. Lungs
  • B. Liver
  • C. Kidneys
  • D. Large intestines
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kidney tubules are also called as

Kidney tubules are also called as
  • A. Collecting tubules
  • B. Renal pelvis
  • C. Ureter
  • D. Nephrons
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Malpighian capsule refers to the

Malpighian capsule refers to the
  • A. Renal capsule
  • B. Mass of blood capillaries
  • C. Mass of veins
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D