No description biology

mcqspedia.com has 440 Question/Answers about Topic No description biology

Internal environment of an animal refers to the

Internal environment of an animal refers to the
  • A. Tissue fluids
  • B. Blood
  • C. Body fluids
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Tactile means ability to

Tactile means ability to
  • A. Touch
  • B. Taste
  • C. Tackle
  • D. Treat
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Sweat glands are embedded into

Sweat glands are embedded into
  • A. Epidermis
  • B. Dermis
  • C. Subcutaneous adipose tissue
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hair are produced by

Hair are produced by
  • A. Epidermis
  • B. Dermis
  • C. Malphigian layer
  • D. Granular layer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Rubbed off cells of cornified layer are replaced by

Rubbed off cells of cornified layer are replaced by
  • A. Malpighian layer
  • B. Granular layer
  • C. Dermis
  • D. Sub-cutaneous fat
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In hypothalamus, heat gain center is activated if

In hypothalamus, heat gain center is activated if
  • A. Day is cold
  • B. Day is sunny
  • C. If mammal is hairy
  • D. If excess physical activities are done
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Specialized hairs includes all but

Specialized hairs includes all but
  • A. Eyelashes
  • B. Head hair
  • C. Whiskers
  • D. Pines
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hair erector muscles enable

Hair erector muscles enable
  • A. Hair to remain healthy
  • B. Hair remain bouncy
  • C. Hair to stand on end
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If temperature of penguins rises above 38 °C, they

If temperature of penguins rises above 38 °C, they
  • A. Cuddle together
  • B. Pant
  • C. Increase metabolic rate
  • D. Respire on stored fat
  • Correct Answer: Option B

All are mechanisms to prevent heat loss in small mammals, but,

All are mechanisms to prevent heat loss in small mammals, but,
  • A. Low metabolic rate
  • B. High food intake
  • C. Avoid temperature extremes
  • D. Living in burrows
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Arterioles carrying blood to blood capillaries are controlled through

Arterioles carrying blood to blood capillaries are controlled through
  • A. ADH (Antidiuretic Hormone)
  • B. Vasomotor nerves
  • C. Afferent arteriole
  • D. Efferent arteriole
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Purpose of vasomotor nerve is to

Purpose of vasomotor nerve is to
  • A. Control arterioles carrying blood to capillaries
  • B. Control proximal convoluted tubule
  • C. Control distal convoluted tubule
  • D. Control collecting tubule
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Tissue respiration is most active in

Tissue respiration is most active in
  • A. Lungs
  • B. Muscles
  • C. Liver
  • D. Stomach
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Growth of bacteria in hair follicle is prevented through

Growth of bacteria in hair follicle is prevented through
  • A. Chyle
  • B. Chyme
  • C. Sebum
  • D. Cillia
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Erector muscles are found in

Erector muscles are found in
  • A. Epidermis
  • B. Dermis
  • C. Subcutaneous adipose tissue
  • D. Hair follicles
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Cortex contains cuplike structures called as

Cortex contains cuplike structures called as
  • A. Loop of Henle'
  • B. Renal capsule
  • C. Bowmans capsule
  • D. Glomerulus capsule
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Hangover results in

Hangover results in
  • A. Shaking of limbs
  • B. More urine passed out
  • C. Lesser desire to drink water
  • D. A very pleasurable feeling
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Medulla contains

Medulla contains
  • A. Convoluted tubules
  • B. Collecting tubules
  • C. Conducting tubules
  • D. Both A and B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Renal artery forms branches of capillaries called as

Renal artery forms branches of capillaries called as
  • A. Glottis
  • B. Glomerulus
  • C. Renal capsule
  • D. Nephrons
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Renal artery, renal vein and nerves are connected at

Renal artery, renal vein and nerves are connected at
  • A. Ureters
  • B. Urethra
  • C. Hilus
  • D. Medulla
  • Correct Answer: Option C