No description biology

mcqspedia.com has 440 Question/Answers about Topic No description biology

Advantages of Artificial Methods of Vegetative Reproduction include

Advantages of Artificial Methods of Vegetative Reproduction include
  • A. Crops with better quality
  • B. Crops with more yield
  • C. Ability to produce plants with desirable qualities
  • D. All of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Germination of 101 years old seeds, was observed in

Germination of 101 years old seeds, was observed in
  • A. Melon family
  • B. Arctic Tundra Lupine
  • C. Moth Mullein
  • D. Hesperidiums
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Ovary is inferior in

Ovary is inferior in
  • A. Hibiscus
  • B. Clitoria
  • C. Sunflower
  • D. Rose
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Bracts are commonly found in

Bracts are commonly found in
  • A. Orchids
  • B. Clitoria
  • C. Pawpaw
  • D. Grasses
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Epicalyx in Clitoria is

Epicalyx in Clitoria is
  • A. Absent
  • B. May be 2
  • C. May be 4
  • D. More than 4
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In willow trees, cotton wool is mostly made of

In willow trees, cotton wool is mostly made of
  • A. Air ducts
  • B. Air floats
  • C. Cellulose
  • D. Starch
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Male gametes have all characteristics but

Male gametes have all characteristics but
  • A. Smaller in size
  • B. Lesser motile
  • C. Larger in numbers
  • D. Move to female gametes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Intine refers to the

Intine refers to the
  • A. Pollen tube germinating through style
  • B. Inner wall of mature pollen grain
  • C. Part connecting ovule with placenta
  • D. Fruit chambers in zygote
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Dormant seeds are usually

Dormant seeds are usually
  • A. Succulent
  • B. Dry
  • C. Wet
  • D. Soft
  • Correct Answer: Option B

No matter how favorable environmental conditions, seeds do not germinate if

No matter how favorable environmental conditions, seeds do not germinate if
  • A. They have not settled
  • B. Neighboring seeds do not germinate
  • C. If seeds do not undergo a dormant or resting period
  • D. Seeds are soaked in water
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Nectar secreted by Clitoria can be reached through the

Nectar secreted by Clitoria can be reached through the
  • A. Petals
  • B. Female part (gynoecium)
  • C. Stigma only
  • D. At base of male part (androecium)
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Almonds can grow successfully if stock and scion are

Almonds can grow successfully if stock and scion are
  • A. of related species
  • B. of different species
  • C. of similar groups
  • D. of different class
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Examples of Corm include

Examples of Corm include
  • A. Gloriosa
  • B. Canna
  • C. Lallang
  • D. Ginger
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Cotton is an example of

Cotton is an example of
  • A. Plumed seed
  • B. Plumed fruit
  • C. Radicated seed
  • D. Radicated fruit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With an increase in seed size upon germination, dry mass of seeds

With an increase in seed size upon germination, dry mass of seeds
  • A. Increases
  • B. Decreases
  • C. Vanishes
  • D. Grows proportionally with seed
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Roses can grow successfully if stock and scion are

Roses can grow successfully if stock and scion are
  • A. of related species
  • B. of different species
  • C. of different groups
  • D. of similar class
  • Correct Answer: Option A

During dormancy, seeds

During dormancy, seeds
  • A. Do not respire
  • B. Respire aerobically
  • C. Respire anaerobically
  • D. Photosynthesis
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Plants pollinated through insects have

Plants pollinated through insects have
  • A. Small pollens
  • B. Light pollens
  • C. Short stamens
  • D. Nectar guides
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Gametes fusion occurs in

Gametes fusion occurs in
  • A. Sexual reproduction
  • B. Asexual reproduction
  • C. Bisexual reproduction
  • D. Unisexual reproduction
  • Correct Answer: Option A

After fertilization, ovary develops into

After fertilization, ovary develops into
  • A. Fruit
  • B. Seed
  • C. Ovule
  • D. Funicle
  • Correct Answer: Option A