Engineering Mechanics

mcqspedia.com has 158 Question/Answers about Topic Engineering Mechanics

The moment of inertia of a thin rod of mass m and length l,about an axis through its centre of gravity and perpendicular to its length is

The moment of inertia of a thin rod of mass m and length l,about an axis through its centre of gravity and perpendicular to its length is
  • A. ml2/4
  • B. ml2/ 6
  • C. ml2/8
  • D. ml2/12
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The moment of inertia of a solid cylinder of mass m, radius r and length l about the longitudinal axis or polar axis is

The moment of inertia of a solid cylinder of mass m, radius r and length l about the longitudinal axis or polar axis is
  • A. mr2/2
  • B. mr2/4
  • C. mr2/6
  • D. mr2/8
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The moment of inertia of a thin spherical shell of mass m and radius r, about its diameter is

The moment of inertia of a thin spherical shell of mass m and radius r, about its diameter is
  • A. mr2/3
  • B. 2mr2/3
  • C. 2mr2/5
  • D. 3mr2/5
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The moment of inertia of a sphere of mass m and radius r, about an axis tangential to it, is

The moment of inertia of a sphere of mass m and radius r, about an axis tangential to it, is
  • A. 2mr2/3
  • B. 2mr2/5
  • C. 7mr2/3
  • D. 7mr2/5
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The moment of inertia of a solid sphere of mass m and radius r is

The moment of inertia of a solid sphere of mass m and radius r is
  • A. 2mr2/3
  • B. 2mr2/5
  • C. mr2
  • D. mr2/2
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The moment of inertia of a solid cone of mass m and base radius r about its vertical axis is

The moment of inertia of a solid cone of mass m and base radius r about its vertical axis is
  • A. 3mr2/5
  • B. 3mr2/10
  • C. 2mr2/5
  • D. 4mr2/5
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The maximum frictional force, which comes into play, when a body just begins to slide over the surface of the other body, is known as

The maximum frictional force, which comes into play, when a body just begins to slide over the surface of the other body, is known as
  • A. static friction
  • B. dynamic friction
  • C. limiting friction
  • D. coefficient of friction
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The friction experienced by a body, when at rest, is known as

The friction experienced by a body, when at rest, is known as
  • A. static friction
  • B. dynamic friction
  • C. limiting friction
  • D. coefficient of friction
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ratio of static friction to dynamic friction is always

The ratio of static friction to dynamic friction is always
  • A. equal to one
  • B. less than one
  • C. greater than one
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The resultant of two forces P and Q (such that P > Q) acting along the same straight line, but in opposite direction, is given by

The resultant of two forces P and Q (such that P > Q) acting along the same straight line, but in opposite direction, is given by
  • A. P + Q
  • B. P - Q
  • C. P / Q
  • D. Q / P
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as

The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as
  • A. rolling friction
  • B. dynamic friction
  • C. limiting friction
  • D. static friction
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The static friction

The static friction
  • A. bears a constant ratio to the normal reaction between the two surfaces
  • B. is independent of the area of contact, between the two surfaces
  • C. always acts in a direction, opposite to that in which the body tends to move
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The angle of inclination of the plane at which the body begins to move down the plane, is called

The angle of inclination of the plane at which the body begins to move down the plane, is called
  • A. angle of friction
  • B. angle of repose
  • C. angle of projection
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The minimum force required to slide a body of weight W on a rough horizontal plane is

The minimum force required to slide a body of weight W on a rough horizontal plane is
  • A. W sin θ
  • B. W cos θ
  • C. W tan θ
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A body of weight W is required to move up on rough inclined plane whose angle of inclination with the horizontal is α. The effort applied parallel to the plane is given by(where μ = tanφ = Coefficient of friction between the plane and the body.)

A body of weight W is required to move up on rough inclined plane whose angle of inclination with the horizontal is α. The effort applied parallel to the plane is given by(where μ = tanφ = Coefficient of friction between the plane and the body.)
  • A. P = W tanα
  • B. P = W tan(α + φ)
  • C. P = W (sinα + μcosα)
  • D. P = W (cosα + μsinα)
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The resultant of two equal forces P making an angle θ, is given by

The resultant of two equal forces P making an angle θ, is given by
  • A. 2 P sin θ /2
  • B. 2 P cos θ /2
  • C. 2 P tan θ /2
  • D. 2 P cot θ /2
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Coefficient of friction depends upon

Coefficient of friction depends upon
  • A. area of contact only
  • B. nature of surface only
  • C. both (a) and (b)
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A ladder is resting on a smooth ground and leaning against a rough vertical wall. The force of friction will act

A ladder is resting on a smooth ground and leaning against a rough vertical wall. The force of friction will act
  • A. towards the wall at its upper and
  • B. away from the wall at its upper end
  • C. downward at its upper end
  • D. upward at its upper end
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A ladder is resting on a rough ground and leaning against a smooth vertical wall. The force of friction will act

A ladder is resting on a rough ground and leaning against a smooth vertical wall. The force of friction will act
  • A. downward at its upper end
  • B. upward at its upper end
  • C. zero at its upper end
  • D. perpendicular to the wall at its upper end
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a screw jack, the effort required to lift the load is given by(where W = Load lifted, α = Helix angle, and φ = Angle of friction.)

In a screw jack, the effort required to lift the load is given by(where W = Load lifted, α = Helix angle, and φ = Angle of friction.)
  • A. P = W tan (α - φ)
  • B. P = W tan (α + φ)
  • C. P = W tan (φ - α)
  • D. P = W cos (α + φ)
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 812345...Last »