Engineering Materials

mcqspedia.com has 222 Question/Answers about Topic Engineering Materials

The strength is the ability of a material to resist

The strength is the ability of a material to resist
  • A. deformation under stress
  • B. externally applied forces with breakdown or yielding
  • C. fracture due to high impact loads
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ability of a material to resist fracture due to high impact loads, is called

The ability of a material to resist fracture due to high impact loads, is called
  • A. strength
  • B. stiffness
  • C. toughness
  • D. brittleness
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The property of a material which enables it to retain the deformation permanently, is called

The property of a material which enables it to retain the deformation permanently, is called
  • A. brittleness
  • B. ductility
  • C. malleability
  • D. plasticity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The ductility is the property of a material due to which it

The ductility is the property of a material due to which it
  • A. can be drawn into wires
  • B. breaks with little permanent distortion
  • C. can be rolled or hammered into thin sheets
  • D. can resist fracture due to high impact loads
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following property is desirable for materials used in tools and machines?

Which of the following property is desirable for materials used in tools and machines?
  • A. Elasticity
  • B. Plasticity
  • C. Ductility
  • D. Malleability
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The property of a material necessary for forgings, in stamping images on coins and in ornamental work, is

The property of a material necessary for forgings, in stamping images on coins and in ornamental work, is
  • A. elasticity
  • B. plasticity
  • C. ductility
  • D. malleability
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following property is desirable in parts subjected to shock and impact loads?

Which of the following property is desirable in parts subjected to shock and impact loads?
  • A. Strength
  • B. Stiffness
  • C. Brittleness
  • D. Toughness
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The property of a material essential for spring materials is

The property of a material essential for spring materials is
  • A. stiffness
  • B. ductility
  • C. resilience
  • D. plasticity
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following material has maximum ductility?

Which of the following material has maximum ductility?
  • A. Mild steel
  • B. Copper
  • C. Nickel
  • D. Aluminium
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The property of a material due to which it breaks with little permanent distortion, is called

The property of a material due to which it breaks with little permanent distortion, is called
  • A. brittleness
  • B. ductility
  • C. malleability
  • D. plasticity
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The hardness is the property of a material due to which it

The hardness is the property of a material due to which it
  • A. can be drawn into wires
  • B. breaks with little permanent distortion
  • C. can cut another metal
  • D. can be rolled or hammered into thin sheets
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following material has maximum malleability?

Which of the following material has maximum malleability?
  • A. Lead
  • B. Soft steel
  • C. Wrought iron
  • D. Copper
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ability of a material to absorb energy in the plastic range is called

The ability of a material to absorb energy in the plastic range is called
  • A. resilience
  • B. creep
  • C. fatigue strength
  • D. toughness
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The malleability is the property of a material by virtue of which a material

The malleability is the property of a material by virtue of which a material
  • A. regains its shape and size after the removal of external forces
  • B. retains the deformation produced under load permanently
  • C. can be drawn into wires with the application of a tensile force
  • D. can be rolled or hammered into thin sheets
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The stiffness is the ability of a material to resist

The stiffness is the ability of a material to resist
  • A. deformation under stress
  • B. fracture due to high impact loads
  • C. externally applied forces with breakdown or yielding
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Iron ore is, usually, found in the form of

Iron ore is, usually, found in the form of
  • A. oxides
  • B. carbonates
  • C. sulphides
  • D. all of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The iron ore mostly used for the production of pig iron is

The iron ore mostly used for the production of pig iron is
  • A. magnetite
  • B. haematite
  • C. limonite
  • D. siderite
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Haematite iron ore contains iron about

Haematite iron ore contains iron about
  • A. 30%
  • B. 45%
  • C. 55%
  • D. 70%
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Blast furnace is used to produce

Blast furnace is used to produce
  • A. pig iron
  • B. cast iron
  • C. wrought iron
  • D. steel
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Smelting is the process of

Smelting is the process of
  • A. removing the impurities like clay, sand etc. from the iron ore by washing with water
  • B. expelling moisture, carbon dioxide, sulphur and arsenic from the iron ore by heating in shallow kilns
  • C. reducing the ore with carbon in the presence of a flux
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 1212345...10...Last »