Compressors, Gas Dynamics and Gas Turbines

mcqspedia.com has 98 Question/Answers about Topic Compressors, Gas Dynamics and Gas Turbines

A machine used to raise the pressure of air is called

A machine used to raise the pressure of air is called
  • A. gas turbine
  • B. I.C engine
  • C. compressor
  • D. air motor
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The compressed air may be used

The compressed air may be used
  • A. in gas turbine plants
  • B. for operating pneumatic drills
  • C. in starting and supercharging of I.C. engines
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The ratio of the discharge pressure to the inlet pressure of air is called

The ratio of the discharge pressure to the inlet pressure of air is called
  • A. compression ratio
  • B. expansion ratio
  • C. compressor efficiency
  • D. volumetric efficiency
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The absolute pressure of air at the outlet of a compressor is called

The absolute pressure of air at the outlet of a compressor is called
  • A. back pressure
  • B. critical pressure
  • C. discharge pressure
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The volume of air delivered by the compressor is called

The volume of air delivered by the compressor is called
  • A. free air delivery
  • B. compressor capacity
  • C. swept volume
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The volume of air sucked by the compressor during its suction stroke is called

The volume of air sucked by the compressor during its suction stroke is called
  • A. free air delivery
  • B. compressor capacity
  • C. swept volume
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The capacity of a compressor is expressed in

The capacity of a compressor is expressed in
  • A. kg/m2
  • B. kg/m3
  • C. m3/min
  • D. m3/kg
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The compressor capacity is defined as the

The compressor capacity is defined as the
  • A. actual volume of the air delivered by the compressor when reduced to normal temperature and pressure conditions
  • B. volume of air delivered by the compressor
  • C. volume of air sucked by the compressor during its suction stroke
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The mean effective pressure of the compressor is the

The mean effective pressure of the compressor is the
  • A. actual volume of the air delivered by the compressor when reduced to normal temperature and pressure conditions
  • B. volume of air delivered by the compressor
  • C. volume of air sucked by the compressor during its suction stroke
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The ratio of workdone per cycle to the stroke volume of the compressor is known as

The ratio of workdone per cycle to the stroke volume of the compressor is known as
  • A. compressor capacity
  • B. compression ratio
  • C. compressor efficiency
  • D. mean effective pressure
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In air compressors, free air delivery means the

In air compressors, free air delivery means the
  • A. actual volume of the air delivered by the compressor when reduced to normal temperature and pressure conditions
  • B. volume of air delivered by the compressor
  • C. volume of air sucked by the compressor during its suction stroke
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Standard air is the air at __________ and relative humidity of 36 percent.

Standard air is the air at __________ and relative humidity of 36 percent.
  • A. 0.1 bar and 20° C
  • B. 1 bar and 20° C
  • C. 0.1 bar and 40° C
  • D. 1 bar and 40° C
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a double acting compressor, the air is compressed

In a double acting compressor, the air is compressed
  • A. in one cylinder
  • B. in two cylinders
  • C. in a single cylinder on both sides of the piston
  • D. in two cylinders on both sides of the piston
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a single acting reciprocating compressor, the suction, compression and delivery of air takes place in __________ of the piston.

In a single acting reciprocating compressor, the suction, compression and delivery of air takes place in __________ of the piston.
  • A. one stroke
  • B. two strokes
  • C. three strokes
  • D. four strokes
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a single stage, single acting reciprocating air compressor, without clearance volume, the workdone is minimum during

In a single stage, single acting reciprocating air compressor, without clearance volume, the workdone is minimum during
  • A. isothermal compression
  • B. isentropic compression
  • C. polytropic compression
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a single stage, single acting reciprocating air compressor without clearance volume, the workdone is maximum during

In a single stage, single acting reciprocating air compressor without clearance volume, the workdone is maximum during
  • A. isothermal compression
  • B. isentropic compression
  • C. polytropic compression
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a single acting reciprocating air compressor, without clearance, the compression of air may be

In a single acting reciprocating air compressor, without clearance, the compression of air may be
  • A. isothermal
  • B. polytropic
  • C. isentropic
  • D. any one of these
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The air power of the compressor is also known as

The air power of the compressor is also known as
  • A. indicated power
  • B. brake power
  • C. frictional power
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following statement is correct?

Which of the following statement is correct?
  • A. The reciprocating compressors are best suited for high pressure and low volume capacity
  • B. The effect of clearance volume on power consumption is negligible for the same volume of discharge
  • C. both (a) and (b)
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A large clearance Volume in a reciprocating compressor results in

A large clearance Volume in a reciprocating compressor results in
  • A. reduced volume flow rate
  • B. increased volume flow rate
  • C. lower suction pressure
  • D. lower delivery pressure
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 512345