Automobile Engineering

mcqspedia.com has 279 Question/Answers about Topic Automobile Engineering

Which of the following is not an automobile ?

Which of the following is not an automobile ?
  • A. Motor cycle
  • B. Passenger car
  • C. Aeroplane
  • D. Truck
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The torque available at the contact between driving wheels and road is known as

The torque available at the contact between driving wheels and road is known as
  • A. brake effort
  • B. tractive effort
  • C. clutch effort
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The rolling resistance is because of the friction between the

The rolling resistance is because of the friction between the
  • A. wheel rim and tyre
  • B. tyre and the road surface
  • C. wheel rim and road surface
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The co-efficient of rolling resistance for a truck weighing 63 500 N is 0.018. The rolling resistance to the truck is

The co-efficient of rolling resistance for a truck weighing 63 500 N is 0.018. The rolling resistance to the truck is
  • A. 1.143 N
  • B. 11.43 N
  • C. 114.3 N
  • D. 1143 N
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A petrol engine of a car develops 125 N-m torque at 2700 r.p.m. The car is driven in second gear having gear ratio of 1.75. The final drive ratio is 4.11. If the overall transmission efficiency is 90%, then the torque available at the driving wheels is

A petrol engine of a car develops 125 N-m torque at 2700 r.p.m. The car is driven in second gear having gear ratio of 1.75. The final drive ratio is 4.11. If the overall transmission efficiency is 90%, then the torque available at the driving wheels is
  • A. 8.091 N-m
  • B. 80.91 N-m
  • C. 809.1 N-m
  • D. 8091 N-m
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The air resistance to a car at 20 kmph is R. The air resistance at 40 kmph will be

The air resistance to a car at 20 kmph is R. The air resistance at 40 kmph will be
  • A. R
  • B. 2 R
  • C. 4R
  • D. 4 R2
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The gradient resistance to a vehicle having a mass of 980 kg moving on an incline of 10° is

The gradient resistance to a vehicle having a mass of 980 kg moving on an incline of 10° is
  • A. 1.6694 N
  • B. 16.694 N
  • C. 166.94 N
  • D. 1669.4 N
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The power actually developed inside the engine cylinder is called as

The power actually developed inside the engine cylinder is called as
  • A. indicated power
  • B. brake power
  • C. frictional power
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The most commonly used power plant in automobiles is

The most commonly used power plant in automobiles is
  • A. gas turbine
  • B. I.C. engine
  • C. battery
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The petrol engine works on

The petrol engine works on
  • A. Otto cycle
  • B. Carnot cycle
  • C. Diesel cycle
  • D. Rankine cycle
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a square type engine

In a square type engine
  • A. geometrical shape is square
  • B. diameter and length of piston are same
  • C. two cylinders are placed horizontal and two vertical
  • D. stroke length and cylinder bore are same
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The three basic cylinder arrangements for automotive engines are

The three basic cylinder arrangements for automotive engines are
  • A. flat, radial, and V
  • B. in a row, in line, and opposed
  • C. in line, V, and opposed
  • D. V, double row, and opposed
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The petrol engines are also known as

The petrol engines are also known as
  • A. spark ignition (S.I.) engines
  • B. compression ignition (C.I.) engines
  • C. steam engines
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The Diesel engine works on

The Diesel engine works on
  • A. Otto cycle
  • B. Carnot cycle
  • C. Diesel cycle
  • D. Rankine cycle
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The Diesel engines are also known as

The Diesel engines are also known as
  • A. spark ignition (S.I.) engines
  • B. compression ignition (C.I.) engines
  • C. steam engines
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For the same maximum pressure and temperature

For the same maximum pressure and temperature
  • A. Diesel cycle is more efficient than Otto cycle
  • B. Otto cycle is more efficient than Diesel cycle
  • C. both Otto cycle and Diesel cycle are equally efficient
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a Diesel engine, the fuel is ignited by

In a Diesel engine, the fuel is ignited by
  • A. an electric spark
  • B. the heat of compression
  • C. the hot exhaust
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A basic difference between the spark ignition engine and the Diesel engine is that the

A basic difference between the spark ignition engine and the Diesel engine is that the
  • A. Diesel engine compresses air alone instead of an air-fuel mixture
  • B. air temperature ignites the fuel in the Diesel engine
  • C. fuel is sprayed into the combustion chamber in the Diesel engine as the piston nears T.D.C. on the compression stroke
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The combustion process in a Diesel engine is a

The combustion process in a Diesel engine is a
  • A. constant volume process
  • B. constant pressure process
  • C. constant temperature process
  • D. adiabatic process
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The compression ratio of a petrol engine is nearly

The compression ratio of a petrol engine is nearly
  • A. 4:1
  • B. 8:1
  • C. 15:1
  • D. 20:1
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 1412345...10...Last »