MBA

mcqspedia.com has 392 Question/Answers about Topic MBA

Technique in which employees repeat their actions to get positive reward and avoid actions resulting negative consequences is classified as

Technique in which employees repeat their actions to get positive reward and avoid actions resulting negative consequences is classified as
  • A. confirmation
  • B. reinforcement
  • C. technical modeling
  • D. active modeling
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Situation in which punitive steps are taken by employers against employees who exercise legal rights is classified as

Situation in which punitive steps are taken by employers against employees who exercise legal rights is classified as
  • A. disparate treatment
  • B. discrete behavior
  • C. affirmative behavior
  • D. retaliation behavior
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of validity test in which test is used as predictor to know how person is performing on a job is classified as

Type of validity test in which test is used as predictor to know how person is performing on a job is classified as
  • A. construct validity
  • B. predictive validity
  • C. content validity
  • D. criterion-related validity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In training evaluation, measurement of training effect on performance and observation of job performance is classified as

In training evaluation, measurement of training effect on performance and observation of job performance is classified as
  • A. reaction evaluation step
  • B. results evaluation step
  • C. learning evaluation step
  • D. behavior evaluation step
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Components of compensation for compensation includes

Components of compensation for compensation includes
  • A. annual bonuses
  • B. supplemental benefits
  • C. executive salaries
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Benefit programs which combines disability insurance program to reduce compensation claims of workers are classified as

Benefit programs which combines disability insurance program to reduce compensation claims of workers are classified as
  • A. utilization insurance
  • B. legal insurance
  • C. relocation management programs
  • D. integrated disability management programs
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Considering human resource supplies, method which is used to forecast availability of qualified staff for specific positions is classified as

Considering human resource supplies, method which is used to forecast availability of qualified staff for specific positions is classified as
  • A. productivity analysis
  • B. staffing analysis
  • C. succession analysis
  • D. profitability analysis
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Practice by which representatives of unions is given position in board of directors of company is classified as

Practice by which representatives of unions is given position in board of directors of company is classified as
  • A. co-functional agreement
  • B. mutual union contract
  • C. co-determination
  • D. mutual agreement
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of organization which have integrated worldwide corporate units in different countries is classified as

Kind of organization which have integrated worldwide corporate units in different countries is classified as
  • A. alliance enterprise
  • B. global enterprise
  • C. interdependence enterprise
  • D. multinational enterprise
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Formal communication channels that are used to resolve employee grievances are classified as

Formal communication channels that are used to resolve employee grievances are classified as
  • A. grievance conciliation
  • B. grievance procedures
  • C. grievance arbitration
  • D. grievance ratification
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Types of managed care includes

Types of managed care includes
  • A. health maintenance organizations
  • B. non preferred provider organization
  • C. preferred provider organizations
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Programs that are designed to improve health problems of employee before they even arise are classified as

Programs that are designed to improve health problems of employee before they even arise are classified as
  • A. health promotion
  • B. safety promotion
  • C. wellness promotion
  • D. ergonomics
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In reengineering, phase which consists of examining how individual jobs affect customer satisfaction is classified as

In reengineering, phase which consists of examining how individual jobs affect customer satisfaction is classified as
  • A. retake phase
  • B. retool phase
  • C. rethink phase
  • D. redesign phase
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Series of positions that a person occupies throughout life regarding job is classified as

Series of positions that a person occupies throughout life regarding job is classified as
  • A. organization planning
  • B. careers
  • C. career planning
  • D. learning plans
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Characteristic which is a must requirement to perform any job successfully is classified as

Characteristic which is a must requirement to perform any job successfully is classified as
  • A. selection compression
  • B. selection criterion
  • C. selection predictor
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Number of total employees are added into employee voluntary separations to calculate

Number of total employees are added into employee voluntary separations to calculate
  • A. production turnover rate
  • B. investment turnover rate
  • C. volunteer turnover rate
  • D. employee hiring rate
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Formal procedure of obtaining upward and input communication of employee is classified as

Formal procedure of obtaining upward and input communication of employee is classified as
  • A. employee handbook
  • B. discipline system
  • C. suggestion system
  • D. disciplinary system
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Human resource strategy in which focus is mainly on cost control, efficiency and business stability is classified as

Human resource strategy in which focus is mainly on cost control, efficiency and business stability is classified as
  • A. organization centralization
  • B. competency advantage
  • C. cost leadership
  • D. differentiation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Type of rewards employees get in form of praise for successfully accomplishing goals or completing project is classified as

Type of rewards employees get in form of praise for successfully accomplishing goals or completing project is classified as
  • A. primacy rewards
  • B. intrinsic rewards
  • C. extrinsic rewards
  • D. leniency rewards
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In piece rate system, method in which same amount is paid for standard output and higher amount is paid for more units is classified as

In piece rate system, method in which same amount is paid for standard output and higher amount is paid for more units is classified as
  • A. straight piece rate system
  • B. differential piece rate system
  • C. fixed profit piece rate system
  • D. fixed cost piece rate system
  • Correct Answer: Option B