MBA

mcqspedia.com has 392 Question/Answers about Topic MBA

Analysis of job such as job specification and job description leads to

Analysis of job such as job specification and job description leads to
  • A. job evaluation
  • B. garnishment laws
  • C. pay surveys
  • D. both a and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Dimension of culture in which masculine values prevails over feminism values is classified as

Dimension of culture in which masculine values prevails over feminism values is classified as
  • A. masculinity ⁄ femininity
  • B. power distance
  • C. orientation distance
  • D. none of above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Career period in which individuals are more concerned about external rewards and focus on acquiring different capabilities is considered as

Career period in which individuals are more concerned about external rewards and focus on acquiring different capabilities is considered as
  • A. early career period
  • B. mid-career period
  • C. late career period
  • D. career end period
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Clauses of union contract that helps in retaining and obtaining members are classified as

Clauses of union contract that helps in retaining and obtaining members are classified as
  • A. distributive security provision
  • B. union security provision
  • C. mandatory security provision
  • D. permissive security provision
  • Correct Answer: Option B

According to traditional compensation approach, perks and bonuses are

According to traditional compensation approach, perks and bonuses are
  • A. for CEO only
  • B. for all employees
  • C. for executive only
  • D. not for executives
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Measurement of work results in comparison of materials or resources used by company is classified as

Measurement of work results in comparison of materials or resources used by company is classified as
  • A. cost effectivity
  • B. cost competency
  • C. profitability
  • D. productivity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of training which focuses on long term enhancement of organizational and individual capabilities is classified as

Type of training which focuses on long term enhancement of organizational and individual capabilities is classified as
  • A. required training
  • B. innovative training
  • C. developmental training
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Process of improving ability of employees regarding handling of assignments is classified as

Process of improving ability of employees regarding handling of assignments is classified as
  • A. workforce staffing
  • B. career identification
  • C. development
  • D. career planning
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Extent to which different tasks are required to complete work successfully is classified as

Extent to which different tasks are required to complete work successfully is classified as
  • A. skill variety
  • B. job variety
  • C. design variety
  • D. enrichment variety
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In development approaches, procedure of shifting one employee from one job to another is classified as

In development approaches, procedure of shifting one employee from one job to another is classified as
  • A. job enrichment
  • B. job enlargement
  • C. coaching
  • D. job rotation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Differences among individuals performing jobs at same workplace are classified as

Differences among individuals performing jobs at same workplace are classified as
  • A. diversity
  • B. opportunity
  • C. employment
  • D. cultural unemployment
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In criterion-related validity, if correlation coefficient of validity test is -0.45 then test is classified as

In criterion-related validity, if correlation coefficient of validity test is -0.45 then test is classified as
  • A. bad predictor
  • B. bad criterion
  • C. good criterion
  • D. good predictor
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Primary benefits of most organization includes

Primary benefits of most organization includes
  • A. unemployment compensation
  • B. severance pay
  • C. worker's compensation
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Payments made to employees without taking hours for which they worked into consideration are called

Payments made to employees without taking hours for which they worked into consideration are called
  • A. base pay
  • B. wages
  • C. variable pay
  • D. salaries
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If employee is citizen of India, working in U.S and employed by company whose headquarters are in Japan then employee is classified as

If employee is citizen of India, working in U.S and employed by company whose headquarters are in Japan then employee is classified as
  • A. third country nationals
  • B. third world employees
  • C. expatriates
  • D. host country nationals
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Information type whose main focus is on employees specific behaviors leads to success of job is classified as

Information type whose main focus is on employees specific behaviors leads to success of job is classified as
  • A. results based information
  • B. coaching based information
  • C. trait based information
  • D. behavior based information
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Situation in which employer makes condition intolerable intentionally to employee to quit job is classified as

Situation in which employer makes condition intolerable intentionally to employee to quit job is classified as
  • A. wrongful discharge
  • B. distributive discharge
  • C. due process discharge
  • D. constructive discharge
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of interview in which questions are developed from answers given to previous questions is classified as

Type of interview in which questions are developed from answers given to previous questions is classified as
  • A. panel interview
  • B. stress interview
  • C. directive interview
  • D. non-directive interview
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Type of tests which are not part of ability test are

Type of tests which are not part of ability test are
  • A. Myers-Briggs test
  • B. work sample tests
  • C. physical ability tests
  • D. psychomotor tests
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Most important factors that plays important role in performance of employees are

Most important factors that plays important role in performance of employees are
  • A. level of effort
  • B. ability of working
  • C. organizational support
  • D. all of above
  • Correct Answer: Option D