MBA

mcqspedia.com has 392 Question/Answers about Topic MBA

Support and assistance services given to displaced employees are classified as

Support and assistance services given to displaced employees are classified as
  • A. attrition services
  • B. buyout services
  • C. outplacement services
  • D. attribution services
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Systematic procedure of gathering and analyzing information of context and content regarding human requirements is classified as

Systematic procedure of gathering and analyzing information of context and content regarding human requirements is classified as
  • A. job mobility
  • B. job affirmation
  • C. job analysis
  • D. job compression
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If mid-point is 20 and current pay of an employee is $25 then compo ratio is

If mid-point is 20 and current pay of an employee is $25 then compo ratio is
  • A. 75
  • B. 225
  • C. 125
  • D. 25
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Procedure of using less and more broad pay grades than traditional system of compensation is classified as

Procedure of using less and more broad pay grades than traditional system of compensation is classified as
  • A. salary banding
  • B. structure banding
  • C. broad banding
  • D. grade banding
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Situation occur when creditor wants employer to pays off debt by deducting portion of amount from wages of employees as ordered by law court is called

Situation occur when creditor wants employer to pays off debt by deducting portion of amount from wages of employees as ordered by law court is called
  • A. distributive state laws
  • B. procedural state laws
  • C. garnishment laws
  • D. state laws
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Appraising performance measurement error which results when whole job is rated on basis of selected job criterion is classified as

Appraising performance measurement error which results when whole job is rated on basis of selected job criterion is classified as
  • A. contrast error
  • B. sampling error
  • C. rater bias
  • D. halo effect
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Uses of performance appraisals such as coaching and career planning, identifying strengths and areas for growth are classified as uses of

Uses of performance appraisals such as coaching and career planning, identifying strengths and areas for growth are classified as uses of
  • A. systematic uses
  • B. subjective uses
  • C. development uses
  • D. administrative uses
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Minimal rate of return that shareholders demands from firm is classified as

Minimal rate of return that shareholders demands from firm is classified as
  • A. cost of capital
  • B. cost of marketing
  • C. cost of share issuance
  • D. economic earnings
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Comparison between numbers of applications at each preceding stage of recruitment process is classified as

Comparison between numbers of applications at each preceding stage of recruitment process is classified as
  • A. initialization ratio
  • B. resultant ratio
  • C. application ratio
  • D. yield ratios
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Number of employees separation during a specific period is divided by number of employees at midmonth and is multiplied to 100 is used to calculate

Number of employees separation during a specific period is divided by number of employees at midmonth and is multiplied to 100 is used to calculate
  • A. absenteeism rate
  • B. satisfaction rate
  • C. turnover rate
  • D. employment rate
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of benefit plan in which annual payment of pension is made to employee account of pension is classified as

Kind of benefit plan in which annual payment of pension is made to employee account of pension is classified as
  • A. defined contribution plan
  • B. noncontributory plan
  • C. contributory plan
  • D. defined benefit plan
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Retirement benefits that are planned and funded by employees and employers are called

Retirement benefits that are planned and funded by employees and employers are called
  • A. pension plans
  • B. defined contribution plan
  • C. non defined contribution
  • D. contributory plan
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Obligations that are accountable for actions are called

Obligations that are accountable for actions are called
  • A. non statutory rights
  • B. statutory rights
  • C. rights
  • D. responsibilities
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Concept which states that trainee must have belief to learn content of training program is classified as

Concept which states that trainee must have belief to learn content of training program is classified as
  • A. intervening efficacy
  • B. auditory efficacy
  • C. learner readiness
  • D. self-efficacy
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In employee training, last stage for trainee’s on-the-job training is to

In employee training, last stage for trainee’s on-the-job training is to
  • A. present information
  • B. prepare learners
  • C. do follow up
  • D. practice of trainees
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Cooperative training method which combines on-the-job experiences and classroom training is classified as

Cooperative training method which combines on-the-job experiences and classroom training is classified as
  • A. internships
  • B. apprentice training
  • C. school-to-work transition
  • D. distance training
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Kind of learners who take keen interest in information told by someone about training content are classified as

Kind of learners who take keen interest in information told by someone about training content are classified as
  • A. massed learners
  • B. visual learners
  • C. auditory learners
  • D. tactile learners
  • Correct Answer: Option C

All employees who are eligible to select one union to bargain and represent their collective needs are together called as

All employees who are eligible to select one union to bargain and represent their collective needs are together called as
  • A. bargaining unit
  • B. authorization unit
  • C. open authorization unit
  • D. closed authorization unit
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Performance appraisal measurement method by which behavior of employees are assessed instead of all other characteristics is classified as

Performance appraisal measurement method by which behavior of employees are assessed instead of all other characteristics is classified as
  • A. behavioral rating approach
  • B. management by objectives
  • C. combination method
  • D. critical incident method
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Act of shutting down organization operations to prevent working of union members is classified as

Act of shutting down organization operations to prevent working of union members is classified as
  • A. ratification
  • B. lockout
  • C. strike
  • D. reconciliation act
  • Correct Answer: Option B