English

mcqspedia.com has 66 Question/Answers about Topic English

These remarks are certainly derogatory ________ your reputation.

These remarks are certainly derogatory ________ your reputation. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  with
  • B.  to
  • C.  for
  • D.  of
  • Correct Answer: Option B

He was disappointed ________ not finding the doctor in his seat.

He was disappointed ________ not finding the doctor in his seat. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at
  • B.  from
  • C.  on
  • D.  in
  • Correct Answer: Option A

His conduct smacks ________ recklessness.

His conduct smacks ________ recklessness. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  of
  • B.  with
  • C.  from
  • D.  in
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Their tragic experience in the recent past provides an index __________ the state of lawlessness in this region.

Their tragic experience in the recent past provides an index __________ the state of lawlessness in this region. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  in
  • B.  of
  • C.  by
  • D.  at
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If he is averse __________ recommending my name, he should not hesitate to admit it.

If he is averse __________ recommending my name, he should not hesitate to admit it. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  to
  • C.  about
  • D.  against
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Being a religious leader he should not delve _________ politics.

Being a religious leader he should not delve _________ politics. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  in
  • B.  with
  • C.  into
  • D.  at
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Ravi could not dissociate himself _________ what he said earlier.

Ravi could not dissociate himself _________ what he said earlier. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  off
  • B.  with
  • C.  from
  • D.  of
  • Correct Answer: Option C

It is not difficult to sympathise ________ an unfortunate man.

It is not difficult to sympathise ________ an unfortunate man. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  with
  • C.  by
  • D.  at
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Finding himself short ________ money, he wrote ______ his uncle _______ help.

Finding himself short ________ money, he wrote ______ his uncle _______ help. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  with, to, for
  • B.  in, to, to
  • C.  of, to, for
  • D.  to, to, about
  • Correct Answer: Option C

It is a long time ________ he saw his friend who lives ______ his parents _________ the neighbouring town.

It is a long time ________ he saw his friend who lives ______ his parents _________ the neighbouring town. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  when, at, of
  • B.  since, with, in
  • C.  since, for, of
  • D.  when, for, in
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Terrorists live ___________ the gun all their life.

Terrorists live ___________ the gun all their life. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  on
  • B.  with
  • C.  by
  • D.  for
  • Correct Answer: Option C

My voice reverberated ________ the walls of the castle.

My voice reverberated ________ the walls of the castle. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  from
  • C.  in
  • D.  on
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Shyam looked ______ the old kite maker ______ the same indifference as he showed ________ the show maker.

Shyam looked ______ the old kite maker ______ the same indifference as he showed ________ the show maker. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  on, in, to
  • B.  at, in, to
  • C.  at, with, to
  • D.  to, with, for
  • Correct Answer: Option C

You are supposed to take this medicine and you will ged rid ________ the bad cold.

You are supposed to take this medicine and you will ged rid ________ the bad cold. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  from
  • B.  over
  • C.  at
  • D.  of
  • Correct Answer: Option D

My uncle was afflicted _______ a serious illness and was almost confined _______ bed _________ more than two months.

My uncle was afflicted _______ a serious illness and was almost confined _______ bed _________ more than two months. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  to, to, since
  • B.  by, on, since
  • C.  by, on, for
  • D.  with, to , for
  • Correct Answer: Option D

These slums are disgrace ________ the civic authorities.

These slums are disgrace ________ the civic authorities. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  to
  • C.  towards
  • D.  on
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A good judge never jumps _________ the conclusion.

A good judge never jumps _________ the conclusion. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at
  • B.  to
  • C.  on
  • D.  for
  • Correct Answer: Option A

He was killed _________ a highway man _______ a dagger.

He was killed _________ a highway man _______ a dagger. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  by, for
  • B.  by, with
  • C.  in, for
  • D.  with, for
  • Correct Answer: Option B

I was advised to abstain ________ all alcoholic drinks.

I was advised to abstain ________ all alcoholic drinks. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  in
  • B.  at
  • C.  by
  • D.  from
  • Correct Answer: Option D

It is very dangerous to intrude ___________ the enemy’s camp

It is very dangerous to intrude ___________ the enemy’s camp Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  through
  • B.  on
  • C.  into
  • D.  in
  • Correct Answer: Option B