English

mcqspedia.com has 66 Question/Answers about Topic English

The blood stained road was a witness _______ his assassination

The blood stained road was a witness _______ his assassination Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at
  • B.  of
  • C.  to
  • D.  on
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The rainfall ________ a country varies ________ place to palce and also from year ________ year.

The rainfall ________ a country varies ________ place to palce and also from year ________ year. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  of, from, after
  • B.  in, from, to
  • C.  for, with, after
  • D.  over, with, by
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Cockroaches are great nuisance ___________ us

Cockroaches are great nuisance ___________ us Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at
  • B.  for
  • C.  to
  • D.  with
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The person deals _________ grain, but did not deal honestly _________ me.

The person deals _________ grain, but did not deal honestly _________ me. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  with, by
  • B.  with, to
  • C.  in, by
  • D.  in; with
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Rajesh is labouring ________ a misapprehension, but labouring ________ a cause.

Rajesh is labouring ________ a misapprehension, but labouring ________ a cause. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  under, for
  • B.  by, in
  • C.  in, towards
  • D.  with, over
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Being a devoted wife she looks _________ her husband very well.

Being a devoted wife she looks _________ her husband very well. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  after
  • B.  at
  • C.  for
  • D.  to
  • Correct Answer: Option A

It dangerous to enter ___________ the enemy’s camp.

It dangerous to enter ___________ the enemy’s camp. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  into
  • B.  in
  • C.  on
  • D.  through
  • Correct Answer: Option A

He has a genius _______ wining friends and ________ convincing people

He has a genius _______ wining friends and ________ convincing people Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at, for
  • B.  for, in
  • C.  in, for
  • D.  of, of
  • Correct Answer: Option B

He has suffered heavy losses, yet he was rolling ________ wealth

He has suffered heavy losses, yet he was rolling ________ wealth Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  with
  • B.  for
  • C.  from
  • D.  in
  • Correct Answer: Option D

I thought that my father was not happy _______ me.

I thought that my father was not happy _______ me. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at
  • B.  about
  • C.  with
  • D.  for
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The customer smashed his fist down _________ the table

The customer smashed his fist down _________ the table Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  into
  • B.  about
  • C.  upon
  • D.  to
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Neighbouring country is not enamoured __________ the bomb for its own sake.

Neighbouring country is not enamoured __________ the bomb for its own sake. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  with
  • B.  for
  • C.  by
  • D.  of
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The reward was commensurate _________ the work done by us.

The reward was commensurate _________ the work done by us. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  on
  • B.  for
  • C.  order
  • D.  with
  • Correct Answer: Option D

There is n exception _________ this rule.

There is n exception _________ this rule. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  on
  • B.  in
  • C.  for
  • D.  to
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Often we do not get what we pine ___________.

Often we do not get what we pine ___________. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  at
  • C.  about
  • D.  at
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Let this be an example __________ the troublemakers.

Let this be an example __________ the troublemakers. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  to
  • B.  for
  • C.  about
  • D.  against
  • Correct Answer: Option A

He is not obsessed ________ such ideas as I am.

He is not obsessed ________ such ideas as I am. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  on
  • B.  with
  • C.  in
  • D.  for
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A good judge never gropes _________ the conclusion.

A good judge never gropes _________ the conclusion. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  with
  • C.  on
  • D.  to
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Bin Laden has been familiar _________ a gun all his life.

Bin Laden has been familiar _________ a gun all his life. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  with
  • C.  by
  • D.  on
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In the morning, he simply takes a glance ________ the newspaper headlines.

In the morning, he simply takes a glance ________ the newspaper headlines. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at
  • B.  on
  • C.  of
  • D.  over
  • Correct Answer: Option A