English

mcqspedia.com has 66 Question/Answers about Topic English

He resembles _______ his mother.

He resembles _______ his mother. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  none of these
  • B.  in
  • C.  at
  • D.  with
  • Correct Answer: Option A

He is used ________ such hardships.

He is used ________ such hardships. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  to
  • C.  at
  • D.  in
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The thieves quarrelled among them ________ the division of booty.

The thieves quarrelled among them ________ the division of booty. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  about
  • B.  in
  • C.  above
  • D.  on
  • Correct Answer: Option A

I do not agree ________ you on this point.

I do not agree ________ you on this point. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  in
  • B.  to
  • C.  at
  • D.  with
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Mr. Rana has no control _________ his student.

Mr. Rana has no control _________ his student. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  with
  • B.  at
  • C.  on
  • D.  over
  • Correct Answer: Option D

We should travel ________ night, as it will be cooler.

We should travel ________ night, as it will be cooler. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  with
  • B.  in
  • C.  by
  • D.  at
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Minority aspirations cannot forever be kept in check _______ the gun.

Minority aspirations cannot forever be kept in check _______ the gun. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  through
  • B.  by
  • C.  from
  • D.  with
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Our country is committed _________ a policy of peaceful existence.

Our country is committed _________ a policy of peaceful existence. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  to
  • B.  with
  • C.  of
  • D.  for
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The problem _______ housing _________ India is a complex one.

The problem _______ housing _________ India is a complex one. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  about, in
  • B.  of, in
  • C.  in, of
  • D.  for, in
  • Correct Answer: Option B

I am ready to say __________ his face.

I am ready to say __________ his face. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  on
  • B.  by
  • C.  in
  • D.  at
  • Correct Answer: Option A

He is angry with me _________ my carelessness.

He is angry with me _________ my carelessness. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  for
  • B.  of
  • C.  in
  • D.  at
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What he says has hardly any bearing _______ the lives of tribals

What he says has hardly any bearing _______ the lives of tribals Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  about
  • B.  on
  • C.  for
  • D.  with
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hari dispensed with the services _________ his dishonest clerk.

Hari dispensed with the services _________ his dishonest clerk. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  by
  • B.  to
  • C.  for
  • D.  of
  • Correct Answer: Option D

_____ the topmost branch of the tree sat a monkey making faces _________ us.

_____ the topmost branch of the tree sat a monkey making faces _________ us. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  on, to
  • B.  over, to
  • C.  on, at
  • D.  in, for
  • Correct Answer: Option C

You must hold discussions ________ him _________ that matter shortly.

You must hold discussions ________ him _________ that matter shortly. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  about, in
  • B.  with, on
  • C.  with, for
  • D.  about, for
  • Correct Answer: Option B

There was no agreement _________ the great powers ________ a treaty to ban nuclear weapons.

There was no agreement _________ the great powers ________ a treaty to ban nuclear weapons. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  between, about
  • B.  among, on
  • C.  in, for
  • D.  with, about
  • Correct Answer: Option B

He settled himself ________ his arm chair.

He settled himself ________ his arm chair. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  on
  • B.  over
  • C.  in
  • D.  into
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Can any one stop a man from doing a thing if he is really keen ________ it?

Can any one stop a man from doing a thing if he is really keen ________ it? Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  at
  • B.  in
  • C.  on
  • D.  for
  • Correct Answer: Option C

He is annoyed _______ me _________ what I have done to him.

He is annoyed _______ me _________ what I have done to him. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  by, in
  • B.  with, against
  • C.  with, for
  • D.  at, for
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Engineers have made ships that can sail ________ the sea and fly __________ the air.

Engineers have made ships that can sail ________ the sea and fly __________ the air. Use Suitable Prepositon
  • A.  upon, through
  • B.  on, in
  • C.  over, into
  • D.  along, above
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 41234