Electronics

mcqspedia.com has 810 Question/Answers about Topic Electronics

It takes an op-amp 22 s to change its output from –15 V to +15 V. Determine the slew rate.

It takes an op-amp 22 s to change its output from –15 V to +15 V. Determine the slew rate.
  • A. 1.36 V/s
  • B. 0.68 V/s
  • C. –0.68 V/s
  • D. cannot determine
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A voltage-follower amplifier comes to you for service. You find the voltage gain to be 5.5 and the input impedance 22 k. The probable fault in this amplifier, if any, is

A voltage-follower amplifier comes to you for service. You find the voltage gain to be 5.5 and the input impedance 22 k. The probable fault in this amplifier, if any, is
  • A. the gain is too low for this type of amplifier.
  • B. the input impedance is too high for this amplifier.
  • C. nothing is wrong. The trouble must be somewhere else.
  • D. none of these.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An op-amp has an open-loop gain of 100,000 and a cutoff frequency of 40 Hz. Find the open-loop gain at a frequency of 30 Hz.

An op-amp has an open-loop gain of 100,000 and a cutoff frequency of 40 Hz. Find the open-loop gain at a frequency of 30 Hz.
  • A. 800
  • B. 8,000
  • C. 80,000
  • D. 100,000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An op-amp has an open-loop gain of 75,000 and a cutoff frequency of 100 Hz. At 1 kHz the open-loop gain is down by

An op-amp has an open-loop gain of 75,000 and a cutoff frequency of 100 Hz. At 1 kHz the open-loop gain is down by
  • A. 10 dB.
  • B. 6 dB.
  • C. 20 dB.
  • D. 3 dB.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An RC network has R = 47 k and C = 0.22 F. What is the cutoff frequency?

An RC network has R = 47 k and C = 0.22 F. What is the cutoff frequency?
  • A. 154 Hz
  • B. 1540 Hz
  • C. 1.54 Hz
  • D. 15.4 Hz
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An RC network has R = 500 k and C = 10 pF. Find the value of fc.

An RC network has R = 500 k and C = 10 pF. Find the value of fc.
  • A. 31831 Hz
  • B. 31.831 kHz
  • C. 0.031831 MHz
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A certain op-amp has an open-loop voltage gain of 150,000. What is this gain expressed in dB?

A certain op-amp has an open-loop voltage gain of 150,000. What is this gain expressed in dB?
  • A. 51.7 dB
  • B. 103.5 dB
  • C. 150,000 dB
  • D. 5.18 dB
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The midrange open-loop gain of an op-amp is 135 dB. With negative feedback this gain is reduced to 72 dB. The closed-loop gain is

The midrange open-loop gain of an op-amp is 135 dB. With negative feedback this gain is reduced to 72 dB. The closed-loop gain is
  • A. 135 dB.
  • B. 72 dB.
  • C. 207 dB.
  • D. 63 dB.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Negative feedback added to an op-amp ________ the bandwidth and ________ the gain.

Negative feedback added to an op-amp ________ the bandwidth and ________ the gain.
  • A. increases, increases
  • B. increases, decreases
  • C. decreases, decreases
  • D. decreases, increases
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A practical op-amp has very ________ input impedance, very ________ output impedance, very ________ open-loop voltage gain, and a ________ bandwidth.

A practical op-amp has very ________ input impedance, very ________ output impedance, very ________ open-loop voltage gain, and a ________ bandwidth.
  • A. high, low, high, wide
  • B. high, high, low, narrow
  • C. low, high, high, wide
  • D. low, low, low, wide
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The input offset voltage drift is a parameter directly related to VOS and ________.

The input offset voltage drift is a parameter directly related to VOS and ________.
  • A. ID
  • B. power dissipation
  • C. temperature
  • D. phase shift
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The maximum rate of change of the output voltage in response to a step input voltage is the ________ of an op-amp.

The maximum rate of change of the output voltage in response to a step input voltage is the ________ of an op-amp.
  • A. time constant
  • B. maximum frequency
  • C. slew rate
  • D. static discharge
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Open-loop voltage gain of an op-amp can range up to ________.

Open-loop voltage gain of an op-amp can range up to ________.
  • A. 10,000
  • B. 50,000
  • C. 100,000
  • D. 200,000
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A three-stage op-amp can have a maximum phase lag of ________°.

A three-stage op-amp can have a maximum phase lag of ________°.
  • A. –180
  • B. –90
  • C. –270
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In which of the following are operational amplifiers (op-amps) used?

In which of the following are operational amplifiers (op-amps) used?
  • A. Oscillators
  • B. Filters
  • C. Instrumentation circuits
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In which of the following operations is the resulting output signal of the differential amplifier near zero?

In which of the following operations is the resulting output signal of the differential amplifier near zero?
  • A. Single-ended
  • B. Double-ended
  • C. Common-mode
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In the differential amplifier circuit, which of the following terminals are connected together?

In the differential amplifier circuit, which of the following terminals are connected together?
  • A. Bases
  • B. Collectors
  • C. One base to another collector
  • D. Emitters
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following circuits is referred to as a BiMOS circuit?

Which of the following circuits is referred to as a BiMOS circuit?
  • A. Bipolar and FET
  • B. Bipolar and MOSFET
  • C. Opposite-type MOSFETs
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the level of the voltage between the input terminals of an op-amp?

What is the level of the voltage between the input terminals of an op-amp?
  • A. Virtually zero
  • B. 5 V
  • C. 18 V
  • D. 22 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the level of the current through the amplifier input(s) to ground in an op-amp?

What is the level of the current through the amplifier input(s) to ground in an op-amp?
  • A. Virtually zero
  • B. 1.7 mA
  • C. 2.8 mA
  • D. 3.3 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option A