Diodes and Applications

mcqspedia.com has 33 Question/Answers about Topic Diodes and Applications

The average value of the half-wave rectified output voltage is approximately __________ of Vp.

The average value of the half-wave rectified output voltage is approximately __________ of Vp.
  • A. 31.8%
  • B. 63.6%
  • C. 70.7%
  • D. 100%
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The small amount of ac signal present on the output of a filtering network for a dc power supply is known as ________.

The small amount of ac signal present on the output of a filtering network for a dc power supply is known as ________.
  • A. pulsating dc
  • B. trickle
  • C. ripple
  • D. waffle
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Typically the forward voltage on an LED is between _______ and ________.

Typically the forward voltage on an LED is between _______ and ________.
  • A. 1.5 V, 3.7 V
  • B. 0.7 V, 1.1 V
  • C. 1 V, 3 V
  • D. 1 V, 6 V
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A two-diode rectifier will not operate without a _________.

A two-diode rectifier will not operate without a _________.
  • A. center-tapped transformer
  • B. voltage regulator
  • C. capacitive filter
  • D. phase-inverting transformer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With full-wave rectification, current through the load resistor must be:

With full-wave rectification, current through the load resistor must be:
  • A. in opposite directions
  • B. to the external load
  • C. from the reverse biased diode
  • D. in the same direction
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Providing a constant output regardless of ac input or load resistance changes is the function of a:

Providing a constant output regardless of ac input or load resistance changes is the function of a:
  • A. transformer
  • B. filter
  • C. regulator
  • D. rectifier
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Shunting the ac component away from the load is the task of a:

Shunting the ac component away from the load is the task of a:
  • A. transformer
  • B. filter
  • C. regulator
  • D. rectifier
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An IC regulator receives an overload; it will:

An IC regulator receives an overload; it will:
  • A. shut down
  • B. compensate for heat
  • C. provide more voltage
  • D. sample and adjust
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If a 169.7 V half-wave peak has an average voltage of 54 V, what is the average of two full-wave peaks?

If a 169.7 V half-wave peak has an average voltage of 54 V, what is the average of two full-wave peaks?
  • A. 119.9 V
  • B. 108.0 V
  • C. 115.7 V
  • D. 339.4 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which type of transformer is required to create a 180 degree input to a rectifier?

Which type of transformer is required to create a 180 degree input to a rectifier?
  • A. center-tapped secondary
  • B. step-down secondary
  • C. stepped-up secondary
  • D. split winding primary
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Rectifier output polarity depends upon:

Rectifier output polarity depends upon:
  • A. cycles of input
  • B. capacitor polarity
  • C. half or full wave
  • D. diode installation
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a power supply diagram, which block indicates a smooth dc output?

In a power supply diagram, which block indicates a smooth dc output?
  • A. transformer
  • B. filter
  • C. rectifier
  • D. regulator
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a power supply diagram, which block indicates a pulsating dc output?

In a power supply diagram, which block indicates a pulsating dc output?
  • A. transformer
  • B. filter
  • C. rectifier
  • D. regulator
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When checking a diode, low resistance readings both ways indicate the diode is:

When checking a diode, low resistance readings both ways indicate the diode is:
  • A. open
  • B. satisfactory
  • C. faulty
  • D. not the problem
  • Correct Answer: Option C

When a diode is destroyed it has infinite impedance. When damaged by heat it will probably:

When a diode is destroyed it has infinite impedance. When damaged by heat it will probably:
  • A. short
  • B. conduct more
  • C. conduct less
  • D. open
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The mimicking of an open/closed switch by a diode allows alternating current to be:

The mimicking of an open/closed switch by a diode allows alternating current to be:
  • A. rectified
  • B. regulated
  • C. controlled
  • D. attenuated
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With a 12 V supply, a silicon diode, and a 370-ohm resistor in series, what voltage will be dropped across the diode?

With a 12 V supply, a silicon diode, and a 370-ohm resistor in series, what voltage will be dropped across the diode?
  • A. 0.3 V
  • B. 0.7 V
  • C. 0.9 V
  • D. 1.4 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Since diodes are destroyed by excessive current, circuits must have:

Since diodes are destroyed by excessive current, circuits must have:
  • A. higher voltage sources
  • B. current limiting resistors
  • C. more dopants
  • D. higher current sources
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What circuit activity may shift a characteristic curve so that diode operating points are different?

What circuit activity may shift a characteristic curve so that diode operating points are different?
  • A. higher power (heat)
  • B. higher resistance
  • C. lower voltage
  • D. lower current
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A characteristic curve is the result of a current versus voltage plot of diode activity, which begins at the:

A characteristic curve is the result of a current versus voltage plot of diode activity, which begins at the:
  • A. 3rd quadrant
  • B. current plot
  • C. graph origin
  • D. voltage plot
  • Correct Answer: Option C