Combinational Logic Circuits

mcqspedia.com has 16 Question/Answers about Topic Combinational Logic Circuits

The diodes in a seven-segment display where all cathodes are tied together and grounded are illuminated when a logic ____________________ is applied to the ____________________.

The diodes in a seven-segment display where all cathodes are tied together and grounded are illuminated when a logic ____________________ is applied to the ____________________.
  • A. LOW, anodes
  • B. LOW, count down control line
  • C. HIGH, anode
  • D. HIGH, count up control line
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A technique that can be used in multiple-digit numerical displays to control suppression or display of leading or trailing zeros in the display is called _________.

A technique that can be used in multiple-digit numerical displays to control suppression or display of leading or trailing zeros in the display is called _________.
  • A. advanced zero control
  • B. time division multiplexing
  • C. parity generation
  • D. ripple blanking
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A code in which each individual digit of a decimal number is represented by a 4-bit binary number is _________.

A code in which each individual digit of a decimal number is represented by a 4-bit binary number is _________.
  • A. binary coded decimal
  • B. binary
  • C. hexadecimal
  • D. seven-segment code
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A device that uses a binary decoder to direct a digital signal from a single source to one of several destinations is a ________.

A device that uses a binary decoder to direct a digital signal from a single source to one of several destinations is a ________.
  • A. multiplexer
  • B. demultiplexer
  • C. encoder
  • D. comparator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Parity systems are defined as either_____ or _____ and will add an extra _____ to the digital information being transmitted.

Parity systems are defined as either_____ or _____ and will add an extra _____ to the digital information being transmitted.
  • A. positive, negative, byte
  • B. odd, even, bit
  • C. upper, lower, digit
  • D. on, off, decimal
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Select one of the following statements that best describes the parity method of error detection:

Select one of the following statements that best describes the parity method of error detection:
  • A. Parity checking is best suited for detecting single-bit errors in transmitted codes.
  • B. Parity checking is best suited for detecting double-bit errors that occur during the transmission of codes from one location to another.
  • C. Parity checking is not suitable for detecting single-bit errors in transmitted codes.
  • D. Parity checking is capable of detecting and correcting errors in transmitted codes.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A multiplexed display:

A multiplexed display:
  • A. accepts data inputs from one line and passes this data to multiple output lines
  • B. uses one display to present two or more pieces of information
  • C. accepts data inputs from multiple lines and passes this data to multiple output lines
  • D. accepts data inputs from several lines and multiplexes this input data to four BCD lines
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Most demultiplexers facilitate which of the following?

Most demultiplexers facilitate which of the following?
  • A. decimal to hexadecimal
  • B. single input, multiple outputs
  • C. ac to dc
  • D. odd parity to even parity
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A basic multiplexer principle can be demonstrated through the use of a:

A basic multiplexer principle can be demonstrated through the use of a:
  • A. single-pole relay
  • B. DPDT switch
  • C. rotary switch
  • D. linear stepper
  • Correct Answer: Option C

One application of a digital multiplexer is to facilitate:

One application of a digital multiplexer is to facilitate:
  • A. code conversion
  • B. parity checking
  • C. parallel-to-serial data conversion
  • D. data generation
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a BCD-to-seven-segment converter, why must a code converter be utilized?

In a BCD-to-seven-segment converter, why must a code converter be utilized?
  • A. No conversion is necessary.
  • B. to convert the 4-bit BCD into gray code
  • C. to convert the 4-bit BCD into 10-bit code
  • D. to convert the 4-bit BCD into 7-bit code
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When two or more inputs are active simultaneously, the process is called:

When two or more inputs are active simultaneously, the process is called:
  • A. first-in, first-out processing
  • B. priority encoding
  • C. ripple blanking
  • D. priority decoding
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A circuit that responds to a specific set of signals to produce a related digital signal output is called a(n):

A circuit that responds to a specific set of signals to produce a related digital signal output is called a(n):
  • A. BCD matrix
  • B. display driver
  • C. encoder
  • D. decoder
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which type of decoder will select one of sixteen outputs, depending on the 4-bit binary input value?

Which type of decoder will select one of sixteen outputs, depending on the 4-bit binary input value?
  • A. hexadecimal
  • B. dual octal outputs
  • C. binary-to-hexadecimal
  • D. hexadecimal-to-binary
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How many inputs are required for a 1-of-10 BCD decoder?

How many inputs are required for a 1-of-10 BCD decoder?
  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 10
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which digital system translates coded characters into a more intelligible form?

Which digital system translates coded characters into a more intelligible form?
  • A. encoder
  • B. display
  • C. counter
  • D. decoder
  • Correct Answer: Option D