Capacitors

mcqspedia.com has 49 Question/Answers about Topic Capacitors

The term ______ is derived from a mathematical function in calculus.

The term ______ is derived from a mathematical function in calculus.
  • A. differentiator
  • B. integrator
  • C. filter
  • D. voltage-divider
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A discharged capacitor has ______ charges on its plates.

A discharged capacitor has ______ charges on its plates.
  • A. no
  • B. unequal
  • C. equal
  • D. negative
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A circuit whose output voltage is proportional to the rate of change of the input voltage is called a(n) ______ .

A circuit whose output voltage is proportional to the rate of change of the input voltage is called a(n) ______ .
  • A. differentiator
  • B. integrator
  • C. curve averager
  • D. mixer
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A resistor and an output capacitor form a series circuit with a square wave applied. The circuit is:

A resistor and an output capacitor form a series circuit with a square wave applied. The circuit is:
  • A. an integrator
  • B. a differentiator
  • C. a multiplier
  • D. a divider
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A capacitor and an output resistor form a series circuit with a square wave applied. The circuit is:

A capacitor and an output resistor form a series circuit with a square wave applied. The circuit is:
  • A. an integrator
  • B. a differentiator
  • C. a multiplier
  • D. a divider
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In an ac circuit, a capacitor and an output resistor are connected in series with an ac signal. What filter action will be the result?

In an ac circuit, a capacitor and an output resistor are connected in series with an ac signal. What filter action will be the result?
  • A. bandpass
  • B. low-pass
  • C. high-pass
  • D. band-stop
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In an ac circuit, an output capacitor and a resistor are connected in series with an ac signal. What filter action will be the result?

In an ac circuit, an output capacitor and a resistor are connected in series with an ac signal. What filter action will be the result?
  • A. bandpass
  • B. low-pass
  • C. high-pass
  • D. band-stop
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is wrong with a leaky capacitor?

What is wrong with a leaky capacitor?
  • A. It is open.
  • B. It is shorted.
  • C. The dielectric resistance has increased.
  • D. The dielectric resistance has decreased.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If an open capacitor is checked with an ohmmeter, the needle will:

If an open capacitor is checked with an ohmmeter, the needle will:
  • A. stay on zero
  • B. stay on infinity
  • C. move from zero to infinity
  • D. move from infinity to zero
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the total current for a 5 MHz, 1 Vac circuit that consists of a 27 pF capacitor and a 1 k resistor connected in parallel?

What is the total current for a 5 MHz, 1 Vac circuit that consists of a 27 pF capacitor and a 1 k resistor connected in parallel?
  • A. 459 A
  • B. 647 A
  • C. 1.31 mA
  • D. 1.85 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the impedance of an ac RC parallel circuit if the resistance is 12 ohms and the capacitive reactance equals 5 ohms?

What is the impedance of an ac RC parallel circuit if the resistance is 12 ohms and the capacitive reactance equals 5 ohms?
  • A. 0.2 ohms
  • B. 3.5 ohms
  • C. 4.6 ohms
  • D. 13 ohms
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the power factor if the apparent power of a circuit is 5 W, while the true power is 4 W?

What is the power factor if the apparent power of a circuit is 5 W, while the true power is 4 W?
  • A. 0.0 W
  • B. 0.8 W
  • C. 1.0 W
  • D. 1.25 W
  • Correct Answer: Option B

If the reactive power of a circuit is 50 mW while the apparent power is 64 mW, then what is the true power of the circuit?

If the reactive power of a circuit is 50 mW while the apparent power is 64 mW, then what is the true power of the circuit?
  • A. 14 mW
  • B. 36 mW
  • C. 40 mW
  • D. 114 mW
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Power stored from the source and then returned to the source is called:

Power stored from the source and then returned to the source is called:
  • A. apparent power
  • B. impedance power
  • C. reactive power
  • D. true power
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the angle theta value for a 5.6 F capacitor and a 50-ohm resistor in series with a 1.1 kHz, 5 Vac source?

What is the angle theta value for a 5.6 F capacitor and a 50-ohm resistor in series with a 1.1 kHz, 5 Vac source?
  • A. 27.3 degrees
  • B. 62.7 degrees
  • C. –27.3 degrees
  • D. –62.7 degrees
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If a current of 40 mA flows through a series circuit consisting of a 0.4 F capacitor and a resistor in series with a 4 kHz, 40 Vac source, what is the total circuit impedance?

If a current of 40 mA flows through a series circuit consisting of a 0.4 F capacitor and a resistor in series with a 4 kHz, 40 Vac source, what is the total circuit impedance?
  • A. 10
  • B. 100
  • C. 1 k
  • D. 1 M
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the impedance of a series RC circuit that consists of a 0.22 F capacitor and a 200-ohm resistor connected to a 3 kHz source?

What is the impedance of a series RC circuit that consists of a 0.22 F capacitor and a 200-ohm resistor connected to a 3 kHz source?
  • A. 214 ohms
  • B. 313 ohms
  • C. 414 ohms
  • D. 880 ohms
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the total opposition to current in a series RC circuit called?

What is the total opposition to current in a series RC circuit called?
  • A. impedance
  • B. inductance
  • C. reactance
  • D. resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a 20 Vac series RC circuit, if 20 V is measured across the resistor and 40 V is measured across the capacitor, the applied voltage is:

In a 20 Vac series RC circuit, if 20 V is measured across the resistor and 40 V is measured across the capacitor, the applied voltage is:
  • A. 45 V
  • B. 50 V
  • C. 55 V
  • D. 60 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

With a 500 kHz signal source, what would be the value of a capacitor yielding a capacitive reactance of 1 k ?

With a 500 kHz signal source, what would be the value of a capacitor yielding a capacitive reactance of 1 k ?
  • A. 318 pF
  • B. 2 nF
  • C. 3.18 F
  • D. 2 F
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123