Alternating Current vs Direct Current

mcqspedia.com has 41 Question/Answers about Topic Alternating Current vs Direct Current

What is the period of a 16 MHz sine wave?

What is the period of a 16 MHz sine wave?
  • A. 196 ns
  • B. 62.5 ns
  • C. 31.25 ns
  • D. 19.9 ns
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The letter in the Greek alphabet used to represent wavelength is __________.

The letter in the Greek alphabet used to represent wavelength is __________.
  • A. lambda
  • B. theta
  • C. omega
  • D. delta
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The __________ is defined as the ratio of a pulse width (positive or negative pulse or cycle) to the overall period of time of the wave.

The __________ is defined as the ratio of a pulse width (positive or negative pulse or cycle) to the overall period of time of the wave.
  • A. pulse width
  • B. duty cycle
  • C. phase shift
  • D. active ratio
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Power companies supply ac, not dc, because:

Power companies supply ac, not dc, because:
  • A. it is easier to transmit ac
  • B. there is no longer a need for dc
  • C. dc is more dangerous
  • D. there are not enough batteries
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If a waveform period is determined to be 10 microseconds in duration, what is the frequency of the signal?

If a waveform period is determined to be 10 microseconds in duration, what is the frequency of the signal?
  • A. 100 Hz
  • B. 1000 Hz
  • C. 10 kHz
  • D. 100 kHz
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A test equipment item that has the ability to produce either square, triangular, or sawtooth waveforms is called:

A test equipment item that has the ability to produce either square, triangular, or sawtooth waveforms is called:
  • A. a function generator
  • B. a radio frequency generator
  • C. an audio frequency generator
  • D. a frequency meter or counter
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the name of a device used to directly measure the frequency of a periodic wave?

What is the name of a device used to directly measure the frequency of a periodic wave?
  • A. oscilloscope
  • B. frequency meter or counter
  • C. audio frequency generator
  • D. radio frequency generator
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the waveform period of a square wave signal that horizontally covers 3 major divisions per cycle? (time/cm = 50 ms)

What is the waveform period of a square wave signal that horizontally covers 3 major divisions per cycle? (time/cm = 50 ms)
  • A. 50 ms
  • B. 100 ms
  • C. 150 ms
  • D. 200 ms
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which control should be moved to display more cycles of a signal on an oscilloscope?

Which control should be moved to display more cycles of a signal on an oscilloscope?
  • A. horizontal position to left or right
  • B. volts/cm to a smaller number
  • C. vertical position to top or bottom
  • D. time/cm to a higher setting
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Signal comparisons may be most easily seen when using which item of test equipment?

Signal comparisons may be most easily seen when using which item of test equipment?
  • A. spectrum analyzer
  • B. multimeter
  • C. function generator
  • D. dual trace oscilloscope
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One oscilloscope selector knob that allows the major and minor divisions of the graticule to be used to determine a waveform period is called a:

One oscilloscope selector knob that allows the major and minor divisions of the graticule to be used to determine a waveform period is called a:
  • A. focus control
  • B. time/cm control
  • C. intensity control
  • D. volts/cm control
  • Correct Answer: Option B

One oscilloscope selector knob that allows the major and minor divisions of the graticule to be used to determine a signal amplitude value is called the:

One oscilloscope selector knob that allows the major and minor divisions of the graticule to be used to determine a signal amplitude value is called the:
  • A. time/cm control
  • B. position control
  • C. intensity control
  • D. volts/cm control
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One adjustable knob on the oscilloscope that allows the trace to be aligned with a reference graticule is called the:

One adjustable knob on the oscilloscope that allows the trace to be aligned with a reference graticule is called the:
  • A. position control
  • B. focus control
  • C. intensity control
  • D. volts/cm control
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Test equipment selection enables the technician to both generate signals and:

Test equipment selection enables the technician to both generate signals and:
  • A. change circuit conditions
  • B. inject signals
  • C. sense circuit conditions
  • D. change signal frequencies
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A triangle wave consists of repeating:

A triangle wave consists of repeating:
  • A. positive ramps only
  • B. negative ramps only
  • C. positive and negative ramps of equal value
  • D. positive and negative ramps of unequal value
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What term expresses the frequency of a rectangular wave?

What term expresses the frequency of a rectangular wave?
  • A. Hz
  • B. period
  • C. PRF
  • D. PRT
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which percentages of full-amplitude rise time are used for a pulse wave?

Which percentages of full-amplitude rise time are used for a pulse wave?
  • A. 0 to 50 percent
  • B. 0 to 100 percent
  • C. 5 to 95 percent
  • D. 10 to 90 percent
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A rectangular wave that has a duty cycle of 50 percent could be called a:

A rectangular wave that has a duty cycle of 50 percent could be called a:
  • A. c wave
  • B. sawtooth wave
  • C. square wave
  • D. triangle wave
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If the frequency of a radio wave is increased, then its wavelength will:

If the frequency of a radio wave is increased, then its wavelength will:
  • A. increase
  • B. decrease
  • C. remain the same
  • D. cannot tell
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the waveform period difference between the 60 Hz electricity used in this country and the 50 Hz used in Europe?

What is the waveform period difference between the 60 Hz electricity used in this country and the 50 Hz used in Europe?
  • A. 3 ms
  • B. 16 ms
  • C. 4 ms
  • D. 20 ms
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3123