Electronics

mcqspedia.com has 810 Question/Answers about Topic Electronics

Device named as a transistor has

Device named as a transistor has
  • A. emitter and collector equally doped
  • B. emitter heavily doped
  • C. collector heavily doped
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Gate whose output is 0 only when inputs are different is called

Gate whose output is 0 only when inputs are different is called
  • A. XOR
  • B. XNOR
  • C. NOR
  • D. NAND
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Least doped region in a transistor is

Least doped region in a transistor is
  • A. emitter
  • B. collector
  • C. base
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option C

If 3.5 V is applied to a gate, it will accept it as

If 3.5 V is applied to a gate, it will accept it as
  • A. high
  • B. low
  • C. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Current flowing into base of transistor is 100 µA and current gain is 100 µA, its collector current will be

Current flowing into base of transistor is 100 µA and current gain is 100 µA, its collector current will be
  • A. 10 mA
  • B. 110 mA
  • C. 100 mA
  • D. 101 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Gate having output 1 only when one of its input is 1 is called

Gate having output 1 only when one of its input is 1 is called
  • A. AND
  • B. NOT
  • C. OR
  • D. NOR
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A simple diode can be used as

A simple diode can be used as
  • A. rectifier
  • B. modulator
  • C. amplifier
  • D. oscillator
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Gate that is also known as inverter is called

Gate that is also known as inverter is called
  • A. OR
  • B. NOT
  • C. XOR
  • D. NAND
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a transistor, emitter current is

In a transistor, emitter current is
  • A. slightly more than collector
  • B. slightly less than collector
  • C. equal to collector
  • D. equal to base current
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Two inputs A and B of NAND gate have 0 output, if

Two inputs A and B of NAND gate have 0 output, if
  • A. A is 0
  • B. B is 0
  • C. both are zero
  • D. both are 1
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Computers process data under control of sets of instructions termed as

Computers process data under control of sets of instructions termed as
  • A. computer programs
  • B. computer data
  • C. computer buses
  • D. computer instructions
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Programs that run on a computer are referred to as

Programs that run on a computer are referred to as
  • A. hardware
  • B. software
  • C. file ware
  • D. soft firm
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Logic gates have values in

Logic gates have values in
  • A. Binary numbers
  • B. Decimal numbers
  • C. Octal numbers
  • D. Hexadecimal numbers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Anti-lock brakes in cars, navigation systems, smart home appliances, home security systems, cell phones and smart phones are example of

Anti-lock brakes in cars, navigation systems, smart home appliances, home security systems, cell phones and smart phones are example of
  • A. computer system
  • B. control system
  • C. embedded system
  • D. dynamic system
  • Correct Answer: Option C

One that is not gate

One that is not gate
  • A. AND
  • B. OR
  • C. NOT
  • D. XNOT
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Computer which can perform quadrillion instruction per second is termed as

Computer which can perform quadrillion instruction per second is termed as
  • A. Supercomputer
  • B. Personal Computer
  • C. PLC
  • D. Automobile
  • Correct Answer: Option A

NOT gate is also known as

NOT gate is also known as
  • A. Converter
  • B. Inverter
  • C. Interrupter
  • D. Both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A computer is a device that can perform computations and make

A computer is a device that can perform computations and make
  • A. sequential statements
  • B. Arithmetic statements
  • C. logical statements
  • D. algebraic statements
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Electronic digital circuits are also called as

Electronic digital circuits are also called as
  • A. Switching algebra
  • B. Logic circuits
  • C. Binary circuits
  • D. Binary algebra
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Refer to the given figure. You need an amplifier with an input impedance of 12 k. You must not change the amplifier voltage gain. The new value of Ri would be ________ and the new value of Rf would be ________.

Refer to the given figure. You need an amplifier with an input impedance of 12 k. You must not change the amplifier voltage gain. The new value of Ri would be ________ and the new value of Rf would be ________.
  • A. 10 k, 100 k
  • B. 13.3 k, 120 k
  • C. 12 k, 108 k
  • D. 12 k, 120 k
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 4112345...102030...Last »