Electronics and Communication Engineering

mcqspedia.com has 3387 Question/Answers about Topic Electronics and Communication Engineering

Read the following statements about Excel It supports many arithmetic functions like SUM, ABS, EXP, INT, MOD etc.It supports many trigonometric functions.It supports IRR function to calculate interest rate.It supports PV function to calculate the present value of future receipts. Which of the above are correct?

Read the following statements about Excel It supports many arithmetic functions like SUM, ABS, EXP, INT, MOD etc.It supports many trigonometric functions.It supports IRR function to calculate interest rate.It supports PV function to calculate the present value of future receipts. Which of the above are correct?
  • A. All
  • B. 1, 2 and 3 only
  • C. 1, and 2 only
  • D. 1 only
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is not a data base function?

Which of the following is not a data base function?
  • A. DAVERAGE
  • B. MAX
  • C. DCOUNT
  • D. DSTDEV
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The function to Calculate the maximum value in the specified field of a database is

The function to Calculate the maximum value in the specified field of a database is
  • A. DM
  • B. DMAX
  • C. MAX
  • D. DBMAX
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The programming language in which Excel records the macro code is

The programming language in which Excel records the macro code is
  • A. basic
  • B. visual basic
  • C. video basic
  • D. basic 2
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following is not a DTP program?

Which of the following is not a DTP program?
  • A. Page maker
  • B. Coral draw
  • C. Coral ventura
  • D. Coral key
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is the software for financial accounting?

Which of the following is the software for financial accounting?
  • A. COBOL
  • B. MS WORD
  • C. Page maker
  • D. DB III plus
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is a computer language?

Which of the following is a computer language?
  • A. MS WORD
  • B. Page maker
  • C. MS EXCEL
  • D. LISP
  • Correct Answer: Option D

During processing the instructions, data, intermediate results and final results in a computer are held in

During processing the instructions, data, intermediate results and final results in a computer are held in
  • A. CPU
  • B. ALU
  • C. Primary memory
  • D. Secondary memory
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following can be accessed only sequentially?

Which of the following can be accessed only sequentially?
  • A. Floppy disk
  • B. Hard disk
  • C. Magnetic tape
  • D. ROM
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which has volatile memory?

Which has volatile memory?
  • A. Magnetic tape
  • B. RAM
  • C. Diskette
  • D. Hard disk
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following is operating system?

Which of the following is operating system?
  • A. MS WORD
  • B. Ventura
  • C. Java
  • D. Windows
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A modem is connected to PC at

A modem is connected to PC at
  • A. serial port
  • B. parallel port
  • C. SCSI port
  • D. input port
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a display specified as 600 x 400 the number of pixels across the display screen is

In a display specified as 600 x 400 the number of pixels across the display screen is
  • A. 600
  • B. 400
  • C. 240000
  • D. either (a) or (b)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If the resolution of a printer is 1200 dpi, the number of dots per square inch is

If the resolution of a printer is 1200 dpi, the number of dots per square inch is
  • A. 1200
  • B. 800
  • C. 1200 x 1200
  • D. either (a) or (b)
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A colour monitor usign 16 bits at a resolution of 600 x 400 pixels needs a memory of

A colour monitor usign 16 bits at a resolution of 600 x 400 pixels needs a memory of
  • A. 240000 B
  • B. 9600 B
  • C. 6400 B
  • D. 480000 B
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is not an application software?

Which of the following is not an application software?
  • A. MS Word
  • B. DBMS
  • C. Worksheet
  • D. Lisp
  • Correct Answer: Option D

If A = 20 and B = – 7 in PASCAL, A mod B =

If A = 20 and B = – 7 in PASCAL, A mod B =
  • A. 6
  • B. 2
  • C. - 1
  • D. 3
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a multi-processor configuration two coprocessors are connected to host 8086 processor. The instruction sets of the two coprocessors

In a multi-processor configuration two coprocessors are connected to host 8086 processor. The instruction sets of the two coprocessors
  • A. must be same
  • B. may overlap
  • C. must be disjoint
  • D. must be the same as that of host
  • Correct Answer: Option D

An advantage of memory interlacing is that

An advantage of memory interlacing is that
  • A. a larger memory is obtained
  • B. effective speed of memory is increased
  • C. cost of memory is reduced
  • D. a non-volatile memory is obtained
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Consider the following statements A 33 MHz 486 has higher MIPS than 33 MHz 386.A 33 MHz 486 has higher MFLOPS than 33 MHz 386 of these statements.

Consider the following statements A 33 MHz 486 has higher MIPS than 33 MHz 386.A 33 MHz 486 has higher MFLOPS than 33 MHz 386 of these statements.
  • A. Both are true
  • B. Both are false
  • C. 1 is true and 2 is false
  • D. 1 is false and 2 is true
  • Correct Answer: Option A