Electronics and Communication Engineering

mcqspedia.com has 3387 Question/Answers about Topic Electronics and Communication Engineering

The noise figure of FET circuit is

The noise figure of FET circuit is
  • A. independent of the quiescent point
  • B. dependent on the quiescent point only
  • C. dependent on the triggering mechanism
  • D. independent of all above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The feedback resistance rd in small signal model of MOSFET is of the order of

The feedback resistance rd in small signal model of MOSFET is of the order of
  • A. 1000 MΩ
  • B. 1 MΩ
  • C. 1 KΩ
  • D. 100 Ω
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The properties of FETs resemble closely to

The properties of FETs resemble closely to
  • A. UJT
  • B. current transformer
  • C. thyristor
  • D. thermionic valves
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is the common feature between FETs and bipolars?

Which of the following is the common feature between FETs and bipolars?
  • A. Have low input impedance
  • B. Have low voltage gain
  • C. Are difficult to bias
  • D. None of them
  • Correct Answer: Option D

2N 2430 could be a

2N 2430 could be a
  • A. semi-conductor diode
  • B. dual gate MOSFET
  • C. BJT
  • D. UJT
  • Correct Answer: Option C

3N 200 is a

3N 200 is a
  • A. semi-conductor diode
  • B. P-N-P transistor
  • C. dual gate MOSFET
  • D. UJT
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The gate electrode in the FET corresponds to the

The gate electrode in the FET corresponds to the
  • A. collector in a bipolar transistor
  • B. base in a bipolar transistor
  • C. emitter in a bipolar transistor
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a JFET, gates are always

In a JFET, gates are always
  • A. forward biased
  • B. reverse biased
  • C. either forward or reverse biased
  • D. unbiased
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following statement about JFET is true?

Which of the following statement about JFET is true?
  • A. In a JFET, gate and source have opposite polarity with respect to drain irrespective of the type of FET
  • B. In its schematic symbol for JFET, the arrow always points to p-type material
  • C. In an n-channel JFET, the channel is the narrowest under zero gate bias condition
  • D. In JFET, gate source cut off voltage is numerically equal to the pinch off voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option D

CMOS is widely used in

CMOS is widely used in
  • A. digital wrist watches
  • B. analog circuits
  • C. high power circuits
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The V MOS can handle __________ currents than a conventional MOSFET.

The V MOS can handle __________ currents than a conventional MOSFET.
  • A. much lower
  • B. almost same
  • C. almost half
  • D. much larger
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A JFET is a

A JFET is a
  • A. unipolar device
  • B. bipolar device
  • C. tripolar device
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In a JFET, the lower end is called the __________ and the upper end is called the __________ .

In a JFET, the lower end is called the __________ and the upper end is called the __________ .
  • A. source, channel
  • B. channel, drain
  • C. source, drain
  • D. drain source
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The main use of JFET with a

The main use of JFET with a
  • A. frequency mixer
  • B. source follower
  • C. voltage doubler
  • D. trigger
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The pinch-off voltage is the drain voltage on the shorted gate drain curve above which the drain current becomes

The pinch-off voltage is the drain voltage on the shorted gate drain curve above which the drain current becomes
  • A. almost negligible
  • B. very high
  • C. almost constant
  • D. highly variable
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The gate-source voltage that reduces the drain current to approximately zero is called

The gate-source voltage that reduces the drain current to approximately zero is called
  • A. gate-source on voltage
  • B. gate-source voltage
  • C. pinch-off voltage
  • D. gate-source cut-off voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The absolute values of pinch-off voltage and gate-source cut-off voltage are

The absolute values of pinch-off voltage and gate-source cut-off voltage are
  • A. nearly zero
  • B. complementary to each other
  • C. never equal
  • D. equal
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The transconductance curve of a JFET is

The transconductance curve of a JFET is
  • A. a straight line
  • B. parabolic
  • C. hyperbolic
  • D. inverted V-type
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The most common method for biasing a JFET is

The most common method for biasing a JFET is
  • A. reverse bias
  • B. self bias
  • C. voltage divider bias
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For holding the drain current constant in spite of large changes in JFET parameters

For holding the drain current constant in spite of large changes in JFET parameters
  • A. current source bias is used
  • B. voltage divider bias is used
  • C. reverse bias is used
  • D. no bias is used
  • Correct Answer: Option A