Electronic Devices and Circuits

mcqspedia.com has 629 Question/Answers about Topic Electronic Devices and Circuits

The resistivity of intrinsic semiconductor material is about

The resistivity of intrinsic semiconductor material is about
  • A. 105 ohm-m
  • B. 103 ohm-m
  • C. 100 ohm-m
  • D. 1 ohm-m
  • Correct Answer: Option D

When a large number of atoms are brought together to form a crystal

When a large number of atoms are brought together to form a crystal
  • A. the energy levels of inner shell electrons are affected appreciably by the presence of other neighbouring atoms.
  • B. The energy levels of outer shell electrons are affected appreciably by the presence of other neighbouring atoms.
  • C. the energy levels of both inner and outer shell electrons are affected appreciably by the presence of other neighbouring atoms.
  • D. none of the above.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In which material do conduction and valence bands overlap

In which material do conduction and valence bands overlap
  • A. insulators
  • B. conductors
  • C. both conductor and semiconductor
  • D. semiconductors
  • Correct Answer: Option B

At 0 K the forbidden energy gap in intrinsic semi conductor is about

At 0 K the forbidden energy gap in intrinsic semi conductor is about
  • A. 10 eV
  • B. 6 eV
  • C. 1 eV
  • D. 0.2 eV
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In intrinsic semiconductor the increase in conductivity per degree increase in temperature is about

In intrinsic semiconductor the increase in conductivity per degree increase in temperature is about
  • A. 2%
  • B. 6%
  • C. 15%
  • D. 25%
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In intrinsic semiconductor, the fermi level

In intrinsic semiconductor, the fermi level
  • A. lies at the centre of forbidden energy gap
  • B. is near the conduction band
  • C. is near the valence band
  • D. may be anywhere in the forbidden energy gap
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ratio of impurity atoms to intrinsic semiconductor atoms in an extrinsic semiconductor is about.

The ratio of impurity atoms to intrinsic semiconductor atoms in an extrinsic semiconductor is about.
  • A. 1 : 10
  • B. 1 : 1000
  • C. 1 : 100000
  • D. 1 : 108
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The addition of n type impurity to intrinsic material creates allowable energy levels.

The addition of n type impurity to intrinsic material creates allowable energy levels.
  • A. slightly below conduction band
  • B. slightly above conduction band
  • C. slightly below valence band
  • D. slightly above valence band
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The addition of p type impurity to intrinsic material creates allowable energy levels.

The addition of p type impurity to intrinsic material creates allowable energy levels.
  • A. slightly below conduction band
  • B. slightly above conduction band
  • C. slightly below valence band
  • D. slightly above valence band
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a p type material the Fermi level is 0.3 eV above valence band. The concentration of acceptor atoms is increased. The new position of Fermi level is likely to be

In a p type material the Fermi level is 0.3 eV above valence band. The concentration of acceptor atoms is increased. The new position of Fermi level is likely to be
  • A. 0.5 eV above valence band
  • B. 0.28 eV above valence band
  • C. 0.1 eV above valence band
  • D. below the valence band
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The number of valence electrons in a silicon atom is

The number of valence electrons in a silicon atom is
  • A. 4
  • B. 2
  • C. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The number of protons in a silicon atom is

The number of protons in a silicon atom is
  • A. 32
  • B. 28
  • C. 14
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The most commonly used semiconductor material is

The most commonly used semiconductor material is
  • A. silicon
  • B. germanium
  • C. mixture of silicon and germanium
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The presence of some holes in an intrinsic semiconductor at room temperature is due to

The presence of some holes in an intrinsic semiconductor at room temperature is due to
  • A. valence electrons
  • B. doping
  • C. free electrons
  • D. thermal energy
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The merging of a hole and an electron is called

The merging of a hole and an electron is called
  • A. recombination
  • B. covalent bonding
  • C. thermal union
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

At room temperature a semiconductor material is

At room temperature a semiconductor material is
  • A. perfect insulator
  • B. conductor
  • C. slightly conducting
  • D. any of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The amount of time between the creation and disappearance of a hole in an intrinsic semiconductor material is called

The amount of time between the creation and disappearance of a hole in an intrinsic semiconductor material is called
  • A. life cycle
  • B. recombination time
  • C. life time
  • D. half life
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The types of carriers in a semiconductor are

The types of carriers in a semiconductor are
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When a voltage is applied to a semiconductor crystal then the free electrons will flow.

When a voltage is applied to a semiconductor crystal then the free electrons will flow.
  • A. towards positive terminal
  • B. towards negative terminal
  • C. either towards positive terminal or negative terminal
  • D. towards positive terminal for 1 μs and towards negative terminal for next 1 μs
  • Correct Answer: Option A

As temperature increases the number of free electrons and holes in an intrinsic semiconductor

As temperature increases the number of free electrons and holes in an intrinsic semiconductor
  • A. increases
  • B. decreases
  • C. remains the same
  • D. may increase or decrease
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 3212345...102030...Last »