Automatic Control Systems

mcqspedia.com has 96 Question/Answers about Topic Automatic Control Systems

In force voltage analogy the quantity analogous to spring constant K is

In force voltage analogy the quantity analogous to spring constant K is
  • A. R
  • B. C
  • C. L
  • D. 1/C
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In force current analogy, displacement x is analogous to

In force current analogy, displacement x is analogous to
  • A. charge
  • B. magnetic flux linkage
  • C. electrostatic energy
  • D. voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Time rate of change in heat energy is analogous to

Time rate of change in heat energy is analogous to
  • A. voltage
  • B. charge
  • C. current
  • D. voltage gradient
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In force voltage analogy, displacement is analogous to

In force voltage analogy, displacement is analogous to
  • A. current
  • B. voltage
  • C. charge
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In classical analogue, torque is analogous to

In classical analogue, torque is analogous to
  • A. current
  • B. voltage
  • C. charge
  • D. voltage gradient
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In force current analogue, mechanical mobility is analogous to

In force current analogue, mechanical mobility is analogous to
  • A. impedance Z
  • B. admittance Y
  • C. reactance X
  • D. conductance G
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Temperature is analogous to

Temperature is analogous to
  • A. voltage
  • B. flux
  • C. charge
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

If C is thermal capacitance, m is mass of liquid and c is specific heat, then

If C is thermal capacitance, m is mass of liquid and c is specific heat, then
  • A. C = mc
  • B. c = mC
  • C. m = cC
  • D. C = (mc)2
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For a second order system delay time td is the time required to reach

For a second order system delay time td is the time required to reach
  • A. half the final value for the very first time
  • B. the final value for the very first time
  • C. 90% of the final value for the very first time
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For underdamped second order systems the rise time is the time required for the response to rise from

For underdamped second order systems the rise time is the time required for the response to rise from
  • A. 0% to 100% of its final value
  • B. 10% to 90% of its final value
  • C. 5% to 95% of its final value
  • D. either (a) or (b)
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A proportional controller is basically

A proportional controller is basically
  • A. an amplifier with adjustable gain
  • B. an integrating amplifier
  • C. an amplifier with infinite gain
  • D. an amplifier with almost zero gain
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In an integral controller

In an integral controller
  • A. the output is proportional to input
  • B. the rate of change of output is proportional to input
  • C. the output is proportional to rate of change of input
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In a proportional plus integral control action

In a proportional plus integral control action
  • A. proportional gain Kp is adjustable but integral time Ti is constant
  • B. proportional gain Kp is adjustable but integral time Ti is adjustable
  • C. both proportional gain Kp and integral time Ti are adjustable
  • D. both proportional gain Kp and integral time Ti are constant
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which control action is also called rate control?

Which control action is also called rate control?
  • A. Proportional
  • B. Derivative
  • C. Integral
  • D. Proportional plus integral
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Derivative control action is effective?

Derivative control action is effective?
  • A. Only during steady state periods
  • B. Only during transient state periods
  • C. During both steady state and transient state periods
  • D. Either during steady state or during transient state periods
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which control action can never be used alone?

Which control action can never be used alone?
  • A. Proportional
  • B. Derivative
  • C. Integral
  • D. Both (b) and (c)
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For a type 0 system and unit ramp input, the steady state error is

For a type 0 system and unit ramp input, the steady state error is
  • B.
  • C. 1
  • D. 1/KV
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For a type 1 system and unit parabolic input, the steady state error is

For a type 1 system and unit parabolic input, the steady state error is
  • B.
  • C. 1
  • D. 1/Kv
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A system has its two poles on the negative real axis and one pair of poles lies on jω axis. The system is

A system has its two poles on the negative real axis and one pair of poles lies on jω axis. The system is
  • A. stable
  • B. unstable
  • C. limitedly stable
  • D. either (a) or (c)
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A lead compensator

A lead compensator
  • A. speeds up the transient response
  • B. increases the stability margin
  • C. increases the stability margin and speeds up the transient-response.
  • D. none of the above.
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 512345