Electronics and Communication Engineering

mcqspedia.com has 3387 Question/Answers about Topic Electronics and Communication Engineering

The enhancement type MOSFET is called a

The enhancement type MOSFET is called a
  • A. normally on MOSFET
  • B. normally off MOSFET
  • C. P-type MOSFET
  • D. N-type MOSFET
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The minimum gate source voltage that creates the n-type inversion layer is called

The minimum gate source voltage that creates the n-type inversion layer is called
  • A. cut off voltage
  • B. on voltage
  • C. threshold voltage
  • D. zener voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Zero bias works only with

Zero bias works only with
  • A. D MOSFETs
  • B. E MOSFETs
  • C. both D and E MOSFETs
  • D. neither D nor E MOSFETs
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Drain feedback bias is often used with

Drain feedback bias is often used with
  • A. D MOSFETs
  • B. E MOSFETs
  • C. both D and E MOSFETs
  • D. neither D nor E MOSFETs
  • Correct Answer: Option B

n-channel MOS is

n-channel MOS is
  • A. slower than p-channel MOS
  • B. faster than p-channel MOS
  • C. same as p-channel MOS
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The name field effect is related to the __________ layers of a JFET.

The name field effect is related to the __________ layers of a JFET.
  • A. depletion
  • B. drain
  • C. source
  • D. gate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The more negative gate voltage, the conductive channel becomes

The more negative gate voltage, the conductive channel becomes
  • A. narrower
  • B. wider
  • C. thicker
  • D. linear
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The input resistance of JFET ideally approaches

The input resistance of JFET ideally approaches
  • A. zero
  • B. 1 ohm
  • C. 100 ohm
  • D. infinity
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In applications where __________ input resistance is needed, the JFET is preferred to the bipolar transistor.

In applications where __________ input resistance is needed, the JFET is preferred to the bipolar transistor.
  • A. zero
  • B. very low
  • C. low
  • D. high
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A JFET can operate on

A JFET can operate on
  • A. enhancement mode only
  • B. depletion mode only
  • C. both depletion as well as enhancement modes
  • D. neither depletion nor enhancement mode
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Whenever a JFET operates above pinch-off voltage

Whenever a JFET operates above pinch-off voltage
  • A. depletion regions become smaller
  • B. drain current increase steeply
  • C. drain current starts decreasing
  • D. drain current remains nearly constant
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The input gate current of a FET is

The input gate current of a FET is
  • A. a few amperes
  • B. a few milli amperes
  • C. a few micro amperes
  • D. negligible
  • Correct Answer: Option D

As compared to a bipolar transistor, a JFET is

As compared to a bipolar transistor, a JFET is
  • A. highly sensitive to changes in input voltage
  • B. more sensitive to changes in input voltage
  • C. less sensitive to changes in input voltage
  • D. equally sensitive to changes in input voltage
  • Correct Answer: Option C

With JFETs cascade means

With JFETs cascade means
  • A. a common source driving a common gate connection
  • B. a common gate driving a common source connection
  • C. two FETs connected in parallel
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In order to protect a MOSFET against damage from any stray voltage at the gate

In order to protect a MOSFET against damage from any stray voltage at the gate
  • A. grounding rings are provided
  • B. terminals are shorted
  • C. source terminal is earthed during transit
  • D. none of these
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A FET

A FET
  • A. has two P-N junctions
  • B. has three P-N junctions
  • C. depends on the variation of the depletion layer width with reverse voltage, for its operation
  • D. depends on the variation of a magnetic field for its operation
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A FET is a __________ controlled device whereas a bipolar transistor is a __________ controlled device.

A FET is a __________ controlled device whereas a bipolar transistor is a __________ controlled device.
  • A. gate, drain
  • B. drain, gate
  • C. current, voltage
  • D. voltage, current
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The properties of FETs closely resemble those of a

The properties of FETs closely resemble those of a
  • A. thermionic valve
  • B. P-N-P transistor
  • C. N-P-N transistor
  • D. UJT
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In saturation region JFET acts like a

In saturation region JFET acts like a
  • A. bipolar device
  • B. short circuit
  • C. switch
  • D. resistance
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following are synonymous?

Which of the following are synonymous?
  • A. MOSFET and IGEFT
  • B. FET and JFET
  • C. JFET and MOSFET
  • D. P-N-P and N-P-N
  • Correct Answer: Option A