FET Amplifiers

mcqspedia.com has 57 Question/Answers about Topic FET Amplifiers

A common-drain amplifier is similar in configuration to which BJT amplifier?

A common-drain amplifier is similar in configuration to which BJT amplifier?
  • A. common-emitter
  • B. common-collector
  • C. common-base
  • D. common-gate
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A common-source amplifier is similar in configuration to which BJT amplifier?

A common-source amplifier is similar in configuration to which BJT amplifier?
  • A. common-base
  • B. common-collector
  • C. common-emitter
  • D. emitter-follower
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A common-gate amplifier is similar in configuration to which BJT amplifier?

A common-gate amplifier is similar in configuration to which BJT amplifier?
  • A. common-emitter
  • B. common-collector
  • C. common-base
  • D. emitter-follower
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a common-source amplifier, the purpose of the bypass capacitor, C2, is to

In a common-source amplifier, the purpose of the bypass capacitor, C2, is to
  • A. keep the source effectively at ac ground.
  • B. provide a dc path to ground.
  • C. provide coupling to the input.
  • D. provide coupling to the load.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which FET amplifier(s) has (have) a phase inversion between input and output signals?

Which FET amplifier(s) has (have) a phase inversion between input and output signals?
  • A. common-gate
  • B. common-drain
  • C. common-source
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Input resistance of a common-drain amplifier is

Input resistance of a common-drain amplifier is
  • A. RG || RIN(gate).
  • B. RG + RIN(gate).
  • C. RG.
  • D. RIN(gate).
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A JFET cascade amplifier employs

A JFET cascade amplifier employs
  • A. 2 common-gate amplifiers.
  • B. 2 common-source amplifiers.
  • C. 1 common-gate and 1 common-source amplifier.
  • D. 1 common-gate and 1 common-drain amplifier.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The theoretical efficiency of a class D amplifier is

The theoretical efficiency of a class D amplifier is
  • A. 75%.
  • B. 85%.
  • C. 90%.
  • D. 100%.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

There is a ________º phase inversion between gate and source in a source follower.

There is a ________º phase inversion between gate and source in a source follower.
  • B. 90
  • C. 180
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The class D amplifier uses what type of transistors?

The class D amplifier uses what type of transistors?
  • A. JFETs
  • B. BJTs
  • C. MOSFETs
  • D. any of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Class D amplifiers differ from all other classes of amplifiers because

Class D amplifiers differ from all other classes of amplifiers because
  • A. the output transistors are operated as switches.
  • B. of their very low input capacitance.
  • C. of their high-frequency response capabilities.
  • D. they employ dual MOSFETs.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

E-MOSFETs are generally used in switching applications because

E-MOSFETs are generally used in switching applications because
  • A. of their very low input capacitance.
  • B. of their threshold characteristic (VGS(th)).
  • C. of their high-frequency response capabilities.
  • D. of their power handling.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What limits the signal amplitude in an analog MOSFET switch?

What limits the signal amplitude in an analog MOSFET switch?
  • A. the switch input capacitance
  • B. VGS(th)
  • C. the switch's power handling
  • D. VDS
  • Correct Answer: Option B

MOSFET digital switching is used to produce which digital gates?

MOSFET digital switching is used to produce which digital gates?
  • A. inverters
  • B. NOR gates
  • C. NAND gates
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

CMOS digital switches use

CMOS digital switches use
  • A. n-channel and p-channel D-MOSFETs in series.
  • B. n-channel and p-channel D-MOSFETs in parallel.
  • C. n-channel and p-channel E-MOSFETs in series.
  • D. n-channel and p-channel E-MOSFETs in parallel.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

MOSFETs make better power switches than BJTs because they have

MOSFETs make better power switches than BJTs because they have
  • A. lower turn-off times.
  • B. lower on-state resistance.
  • C. a positive temperature coefficient.
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

FET amplifiers provide ________.

FET amplifiers provide ________.
  • A. excellent voltage gain
  • B. high input impedance
  • C. low power consumption
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The E-MOSFET is quite popular in ________ applications.

The E-MOSFET is quite popular in ________ applications.
  • A. digital circuitry
  • B. high-frequency
  • C. buffering
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the range of gm for JFETs?

What is the range of gm for JFETs?
  • A. 1 S to 10 S
  • B. 100 S to 1000 S
  • C. 1000 S to 5000 S
  • D. 10000 S to 100000 S
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For what value of ID is gm equal to 0.5 gm0?

For what value of ID is gm equal to 0.5 gm0?
  • A. 0 mA
  • B. 0.25 IDSS
  • C. 0.5 IDSS
  • D. IDSS
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123