DC Biasing-BJTs

mcqspedia.com has 41 Question/Answers about Topic DC Biasing-BJTs

Which of the following currents is nearly equal to each other?

Which of the following currents is nearly equal to each other?
  • A. IB and IC
  • B. IE and IC
  • C. IB and IE
  • D. IB, IC, and IE
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ratio of which two currents is represented by ?

The ratio of which two currents is represented by ?
  • A. IC and IE
  • B. IC and IB
  • C. IE and IB
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

At what region of operation is the base-emitter junction forward biased and the base-collector junction reverse biased?

At what region of operation is the base-emitter junction forward biased and the base-collector junction reverse biased?
  • A. Saturation
  • B. Linear or active
  • C. Cutoff
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Calculate the approximate value of the maximum power rating for the transistor represented by the output characteristics of Figure 4.1?

Calculate the approximate value of the maximum power rating for the transistor represented by the output characteristics of Figure 4.1?
  • A. 250 mW
  • B. 170 mW
  • C. 50 mW
  • D. 0 mW
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For the BJT to operate in the active (linear) region, the base-emitter junction must be ________-biased and the base-collector junction must be ________-biased.

For the BJT to operate in the active (linear) region, the base-emitter junction must be ________-biased and the base-collector junction must be ________-biased.
  • A. forward, forward
  • B. forward, reverse
  • C. reverse, reverse
  • D. reverse, forward
  • Correct Answer: Option B

For the BJT to operate in the saturation region, the base-emitter junction must be ________-biased and the base-collector junction must be ________-biased.

For the BJT to operate in the saturation region, the base-emitter junction must be ________-biased and the base-collector junction must be ________-biased.
  • A. forward, forward
  • B. forward, reverse
  • C. reverse, reverse
  • D. reverse, forward
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following voltages must have a negative level (value) in any npn bias circuit?

Which of the following voltages must have a negative level (value) in any npn bias circuit?
  • A. VBE
  • B. VCE
  • C. VBC
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For what value of does the transistor enter the saturation region?

For what value of  does the transistor enter the saturation region?
  • A. 20
  • B. 50
  • C. 75
  • D. 116
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Determine the reading on the meter when VCC = 20 V, RC = 5 k, and IC = 2 mA.

Determine the reading on the meter when VCC = 20 V, RC = 5 k, and IC = 2 mA.
  • A. 10 V
  • B. –10 V
  • C. 0.7 V
  • D. 20 V
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is assumed in the approximate analysis of a voltage divider circuit?

Which of the following is assumed in the approximate analysis of a voltage divider circuit?
  • A. IB is essentially zero amperes.
  • B. R1 and R2 are considered to be series elements.
  • C. RE 10R2
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Calculate the voltage across the 91 k resistor.

Calculate the voltage across the 91 k resistor.
  • A. 18 V
  • B. 9.22 V
  • C. 3.23 V
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following is (are) related to an emitter-follower configuration?

Which of the following is (are) related to an emitter-follower configuration?
  • A. The input and output signals are in phase.
  • B. The voltage gain is slightly less than 1.
  • C. Output is drawn from the emitter terminal.
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is (are) the application(s) of a transistor?

Which of the following is (are) the application(s) of a transistor?
  • A. Amplification of signal
  • B. Switching and control
  • C. Computer logic circuitry
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Calculate the storage time in a transistor switching network if toff is 56 ns, tf = 14 ns, and tr = 20 ns.

Calculate the storage time in a transistor switching network if toff is 56 ns, tf = 14 ns, and tr = 20 ns.
  • A. 70 ns
  • B. 42 ns
  • C. 36 ns
  • D. 34 ns
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following is (are) a stability factor?

Which of the following is (are) a stability factor?
  • A. S(ICO)
  • B. S(VBE)
  • C. S()
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a fixed-bias circuit, which one of the stability factors overrides the other factors?

In a fixed-bias circuit, which one of the stability factors overrides the other factors?
  • A. S(ICO)
  • B. S(VBE)
  • C. S()
  • D. Undefined
  • Correct Answer: Option C

In a voltage-divider circuit, which one of the stability factors has the least effect on the device at very high temperature?

In a voltage-divider circuit, which one of the stability factors has the least effect on the device at very high temperature?
  • A. S(ICO)
  • B. S(VBE)
  • C. S()
  • D. Undefined
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Determine the change in IC from 25ºC to 175ºC for the transistor defined in this table for fixed-bias with RB = 240 k and = 100 due to the S(VBE) stability factor.

Determine the change in IC from 25ºC to 175ºC for the transistor defined in this table for fixed-bias with RB = 240 k and  = 100 due to the S(VBE) stability factor.
  • A. 145.8 A
  • B. 145.8 nA
  • C. –145.8 A
  • D. –145.8 nA
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Determine ICQ at a temperature of 175º C if ICQ = 2 mA at 25º C for RB / RE = 20 due to the S() stability factor.

Determine ICQ at a temperature of 175º C if ICQ = 2 mA at 25º C for RB / RE = 20 due to the S() stability factor.
  • A. 2.417 mA
  • B. 2.392 mA
  • C. 2.25 mA
  • D. 2.58 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option A

By definition, quiescent means ________.

By definition, quiescent means ________.
  • A. quiet
  • B. still
  • C. inactive
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123