BJT Devices

mcqspedia.com has 57 Question/Answers about Topic BJT Devices

In what decade was the first transistor created?

In what decade was the first transistor created?
  • A. 1930s
  • B. 1940s
  • C. 1950s
  • D. 1960s
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many layers of material does a transistor have?

How many layers of material does a transistor have?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the ratio of the total width to that of the center layer for a transistor?

What is the ratio of the total width to that of the center layer for a transistor?
  • A. 1:15
  • B. 1:150
  • C. 15:1
  • D. 150:1
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following is (are) the terminal(s) of a transistor?

Which of the following is (are) the terminal(s) of a transistor?
  • A. Emitter
  • B. Base
  • C. Collector
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

List the types of bipolar junction transistors.

List the types of bipolar junction transistors.
  • A. ppn, npn
  • B. pnp, npn
  • C. npp, ppn
  • D. nnp, pnp
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Transistors are ________-terminal devices.

Transistors are ________-terminal devices.
  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • Correct Answer: Option B

How many carriers participate in the injection process of a unipolar device?

How many carriers participate in the injection process of a unipolar device?
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • D. 3
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which component of the collector current IC is called the leakage current?

Which component of the collector current IC is called the leakage current?
  • A. Majority
  • B. Independent
  • C. Minority
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For a properly biased pnp transistor, let IC = 10 mA and IE = 10.2 mA. What is the level of IB?

For a properly biased pnp transistor, let IC = 10 mA and IE = 10.2 mA. What is the level of IB?
  • A. 0.2 A
  • B. 200 mA
  • C. 200 A
  • D. 20.2 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Calculate minority current ICO if IC = 20.002 mA and IC majority = 20 mA.

Calculate minority current ICO if IC = 20.002 mA and IC majority = 20 mA.
  • A. 20 A
  • B. 0.002 A
  • C. 2 nA
  • D. 2 A
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following regions is (are) part of the output characteristics of a transistor?

Which of the following regions is (are) part of the output characteristics of a transistor?
  • A. Active
  • B. Cutoff
  • C. Saturation
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In which region are both the collector-base and base-emitter junctions forward-biased?

In which region are both the collector-base and base-emitter junctions forward-biased?
  • A. Active
  • B. Cutoff
  • C. Saturation
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

How much is the base-to-emitter voltage of a transistor in the “on” state?

How much is the base-to-emitter voltage of a transistor in the “on” state?
  • A. 0 V
  • B. 0.7 V
  • C. 0.7 mV
  • D. Undefined
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In the active region, while the collector-base junction is ________-biased, the base-emitter is ________-biased.

In the active region, while the collector-base junction is ________-biased, the base-emitter is ________-biased.
  • A. forward, forward
  • B. forward, reverse
  • C. reverse, forward
  • D. reverse, reverse
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is dc equal to?

What is dc equal to?
  • A. IB / IE
  • B. IC / IE
  • C. IC / IB
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What are the ranges of the ac input and output resistance for a common-base configuration?

What are the ranges of the ac input and output resistance for a common-base configuration?
  • A. 10 –100 , 50 k –1 M
  • B. 50 k –1 M, 10 –100
  • C. 10 –100 k, 50 –1 k
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For what kind of amplifications can the active region of the common-emitter configuration be used?

For what kind of amplifications can the active region of the common-emitter configuration be used?
  • A. Voltage
  • B. Current
  • C. Power
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Use this table of collector characteristics to calculate ac at VCE = 15 V and IB = 30 A.

Use this table of collector characteristics to calculate ac at VCE = 15 V and IB = 30 A.
  • A. 100
  • B. 106
  • C. 50
  • D. 400
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Calculate dc at VCE = 15 V and IB = 30 A.

Calculate dc at VCE = 15 V and IB = 30 A.
  • A. 100
  • B. 116
  • C. 50
  • D. 110
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following configurations can a transistor set up?

Which of the following configurations can a transistor set up?
  • A. Common-base
  • B. Common-emitter
  • C. Common-collector
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123