BJT and FET Frequency Response

mcqspedia.com has 48 Question/Answers about Topic BJT and FET Frequency Response

What is the ratio of the common logarithm of a number to its natural logarithm?

What is the ratio of the common logarithm of a number to its natural logarithm?
  • A. 0.435
  • B. 2
  • C. 2.3
  • D. 3.2
  • Correct Answer: Option C

logea = ________ log10a

logea = ________ log10a
  • A. 2.3
  • B. 2.718
  • C. e
  • D. 1.414
  • Correct Answer: Option A

By what factor does an audio level change if the power level changes from 4 W to 4096 W?

By what factor does an audio level change if the power level changes from 4 W to 4096 W?
  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The input power to a device is 10,000 W at 1000 V. The output power is 500 W, and the output impedance is 100 . Find the voltage gain in decibels.

The input power to a device is 10,000 W at 1000 V. The output power is 500 W, and the output impedance is 100 . Find the voltage gain in decibels.
  • A. –30.01 dB
  • B. –20.0 dB
  • C. –13.01 dB
  • D. –3.01 dB
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What magnitude voltage gain corresponds to a decibel gain of 50?

What magnitude voltage gain corresponds to a decibel gain of 50?
  • A. 31.6238
  • B. 316.228
  • C. 3162.38
  • D. 31623.8
  • Correct Answer: Option B

An amplifier rated at 30-W output is connected to a 5- speaker. Calculate the input power required for full power output if the power gain is 20 dB.

An amplifier rated at 30-W output is connected to a 5- speaker. Calculate the input power required for full power output if the power gain is 20 dB.
  • A. 3 mW
  • B. 30 mW
  • C. 300 mW
  • D. 3 W
  • Correct Answer: Option C

An amplifier rated at 30-W output is connected to a 5- speaker. Calculate the input voltage for the rated output if the amplifier voltage gain is 20 dB.

An amplifier rated at 30-W output is connected to a 5- speaker. Calculate the input voltage for the rated output if the amplifier voltage gain is 20 dB.
  • A. 1.225 mV
  • B. 12.25 mV
  • C. 122.5 mV
  • D. 1.225 V
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For audio systems, the reference level is generally accepted as ________.

For audio systems, the reference level is generally accepted as ________.
  • A. 1 mW
  • B. 1 W
  • C. 10 mW
  • D. 100 mW
  • Correct Answer: Option A

For which of the following frequency region(s) can the coupling and bypass capacitors no longer be replaced by the short-circuit approximation?

For which of the following frequency region(s) can the coupling and bypass capacitors no longer be replaced by the short-circuit approximation?
  • A. Low-frequency
  • B. Mid-frequency
  • C. High-frequency
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

By what other name(s) are the cutoff frequencies in a frequency response plot called?

By what other name(s) are the cutoff frequencies in a frequency response plot called?
  • A. Corner frequency
  • B. Break frequency
  • C. Half-power frequency
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the ratio of the output power to the input power at the cutoff frequencies in a normalized frequency response plot?

What is the ratio of the output power to the input power at the cutoff frequencies in a normalized frequency response plot?
  • A. 0.25
  • B. 0.50
  • C. 0.707
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What is the ratio of the output voltage to the input voltage at the cutoff frequencies in a normalized frequency response plot?

What is the ratio of the output voltage to the input voltage at the cutoff frequencies in a normalized frequency response plot?
  • A. 0.25
  • B. 0.50
  • C. 0.707
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the normalized gain expressed in dB for the cutoff frequencies?

What is the normalized gain expressed in dB for the cutoff frequencies?
  • A. –3 dB
  • B. +3 dB
  • C. –6 dB
  • D. –20 dB
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the ratio of the capacitive reactance XCS to the input resistance RI of the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT amplifier at the low-frequency cutoff?

What is the ratio of the capacitive reactance XCS to the input resistance RI of the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT amplifier at the low-frequency cutoff?
  • A. 0.25
  • B. 0.50
  • C. 0.75
  • D. 1.0
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT, by how much does the base voltage lead the input voltage for frequencies much larger than the cutoff frequency in the low-frequency region?

In the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT, by how much does the base voltage lead the input voltage for frequencies much larger than the cutoff frequency in the low-frequency region?
  • A. About 0º
  • B. 45º
  • C. About 90º
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

In the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT, by how much does the base voltage lead the input voltage at the cutoff frequency in the low-frequency region?

In the input RC circuit of a single-stage BJT, by how much does the base voltage lead the input voltage at the cutoff frequency in the low-frequency region?
  • A. About 0º
  • B. 45º
  • C. About 90º
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A change in frequency by a factor of ________ is equivalent to 1 octave.

A change in frequency by a factor of ________ is equivalent to 1 octave.
  • A. 2
  • B. 10
  • C. 5
  • D. 20
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A change in frequency by a factor of ________ is equivalent to 1 decade.

A change in frequency by a factor of ________ is equivalent to 1 decade.
  • A. 2
  • B. 10
  • C. 5
  • D. 20
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the low-frequency cutoffs determined by CS, CC, or CE will be the predominant factor in determining the low-frequency response for the complete system?

Which of the low-frequency cutoffs determined by CS, CC, or CE will be the predominant factor in determining the low-frequency response for the complete system?
  • A. lowest
  • B. middle
  • C. highest
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following elements is (are) important in determining the gain of the system in the high-frequency region?

Which of the following elements is (are) important in determining the gain of the system in the high-frequency region?
  • A. Interelectrode capacitances
  • B. Wiring capacitances
  • C. Miller effect capacitance
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D
Page 1 of 3123