Bipolar Junction Transistors

mcqspedia.com has 23 Question/Answers about Topic Bipolar Junction Transistors

The dc load line on a family of collector characteristic curves of a transistor shows the

The dc load line on a family of collector characteristic curves of a transistor shows the
  • A. saturation region.
  • B. cutoff region.
  • C. active region.
  • D. all of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A transistor data sheet usually identifies DC as

A transistor data sheet usually identifies DC as
  • A. hre.
  • B. hFE.
  • C. IC.
  • D. VCE.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

When a transistor is used as a switch, it is stable in which two distinct regions?

When a transistor is used as a switch, it is stable in which two distinct regions?
  • A. saturation and active
  • B. active and cutoff
  • C. saturation and cutoff
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

For a silicon transistor, when a base-emitter junction is forward-biased, it has a nominal voltage drop of

For a silicon transistor, when a base-emitter junction is forward-biased, it has a nominal voltage drop of
  • A. 0.7 V.
  • B. 0.3 V.
  • C. 0.2 V.
  • D. VCC.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The value of DC

The value of DC
  • A. is fixed for any particular transistor.
  • B. varies with temperature.
  • C. varies with IC.
  • D. varies with temperature and IC.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The term BJT is short for

The term BJT is short for
  • A. base junction transistor.
  • B. binary junction transistor.
  • C. both junction transistor.
  • D. bipolar junction transistor.
  • Correct Answer: Option D

A BJT has an IB of 50 A and a DC of 75; IC is:

A BJT has an IB of 50 A and a DC of 75; IC is:
  • A. 375 mA
  • B. 37.5 mA
  • C. 3.75 mA
  • D. 0.375 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A certain transistor has IC = 15 mA and IB = 167 A; DC is:

A certain transistor has IC = 15 mA and IB = 167 A; DC is:
  • A. 15
  • B. 167
  • C. 0.011
  • D. 90
  • Correct Answer: Option D

For normal operation of a pnp BJT, the base must be ________ with respect to the emitter and ________ with respect to the collector.

For normal operation of a pnp BJT, the base must be ________ with respect to the emitter and ________ with respect to the collector.
  • A. positive, negative
  • B. positive, positive
  • C. negative, positive
  • D. negative, negative
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A transistor amplifier has a voltage gain of 100. If the input voltage is 75 mV, the output voltage is:

A transistor amplifier has a voltage gain of 100. If the input voltage is 75 mV, the output voltage is:
  • A. 1.33 V
  • B. 7.5 V
  • C. 13.3 V
  • D. 15 V
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A 35 mV signal is applied to the base of a properly biased transistor with an r’e = 8 and RC = 1 k. The output signal voltage at the collector is:

A 35 mV signal is applied to the base of a properly biased transistor with an r’e = 8  and RC = 1 k. The output signal voltage at the collector is:
  • A. 3.5 V
  • B. 28.57 V
  • C. 4.375 mV
  • D. 4.375 V
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Refer to this figure. The value of DC = 100 and VIN = 8 V. Determine IC(sat).

Refer to this figure. The value of DC = 100 and VIN = 8 V. Determine IC(sat).
  • A. 18 mA
  • B. 7.92 mA
  • C. 1.8 mA
  • D. 8 A
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In this circuit DC = 100 and VIN = 8 V. The value of RB that will produce saturation is:

In this circuit DC = 100 and VIN = 8 V. The value of RB that will produce saturation is:
  • A. 92 k
  • B. 9.1 M
  • C. 100 k
  • D. 150 k
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the order of doping, from heavily to lightly doped, for each region?

What is the order of doping, from heavily to lightly doped, for each region?
  • A. base, collector, emitter
  • B. emitter, collector, base
  • C. emitter, base, collector
  • D. collector, emitter, base
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What are the two types of bipolar junction transistors?

What are the two types of bipolar junction transistors?
  • A. npn and pnp
  • B. pnn and nnp
  • C. ppn and nnp
  • D. pts and stp
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which of the following is true for an npn or pnp transistor?

Which of the following is true for an npn or pnp transistor?
  • A. IE = IB + IC
  • B. IB = IC+ IE
  • C. IC = IB + IE
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the ratio of IC to IB?

What is the ratio of IC to IB?
  • A. DC
  • B. hFE
  • C. DC
  • D. either DC or hFE, but not DC
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the ratio of IC to IE?

What is the ratio of IC to IE?
  • A. DC
  • B. DC / (DC + 1)
  • C. DC
  • D. either DC / (DC + 1) or DC, but not DC
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In what range of voltages is the transistor in the linear region of its operation?

In what range of voltages is the transistor in the linear region of its operation?
  • A. 0 < VCE
  • B. 0.7 < VCE < VCE(max)
  • C. VCE(max) > VCE
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

What does DC vary with?

What does DC vary with?
  • A. IC
  • B. ºC
  • C. both IC and ºC
  • D. IC, but not ºC
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 212