Electronic Devices

mcqspedia.com has 1027 Question/Answers about Topic Electronic Devices

Which of the following devices does not have a cathode terminal?

Which of the following devices does not have a cathode terminal?
  • A. SCR
  • B. SCS
  • C. Triac
  • D. Shockley diode
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Which of the following devices has a negative-resistance region in its characteristics curve?

Which of the following devices has a negative-resistance region in its characteristics curve?
  • A. SCR
  • B. SCS
  • C. Unijunction transistor
  • D. Phototransistor
  • Correct Answer: Option C

What is the range of the variable resistor in the equivalent circuit of a unijunction transistor?

What is the range of the variable resistor in the equivalent circuit of a unijunction transistor?
  • A. 50 to 5 k
  • B. 6 k to 10 k
  • C. 5 to 50
  • D. 1 to 5
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ISO-LIT Q1 16-pin Litronix opto-isolator DIP contains ________ opto-isolators.

The ISO-LIT Q1 16-pin Litronix opto-isolator DIP contains ________ opto-isolators.
  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 12
  • D. 6
  • Correct Answer: Option A

How many terminals does a programmable unijunction transistor (PUT) have?

How many terminals does a programmable unijunction transistor (PUT) have?
  • A. 4
  • B. 3
  • C. 2
  • D. 1
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Determine RB1 for a silicon PUT if it is determined that h = 0.84, VP = 11.2 V, and RB2 = 5 k.

Determine RB1 for a silicon PUT if it is determined that h = 0.84, VP = 11.2 V, and RB2 = 5 k.
  • A. 12.65 k
  • B. 16.25 k
  • C. 20.00 k
  • D. 26.25 k
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The source voltage must be ________ the voltage drop across the diode to conduct the diode.

The source voltage must be ________ the voltage drop across the diode to conduct the diode.
  • A. larger than
  • B. smaller than
  • C. the same as
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The two-layer semiconductor diode has led to ________layer devices.

The two-layer semiconductor diode has led to ________layer devices.
  • A. three-
  • B. four-
  • C. five-
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The four-layer devices with a control mechanism are commonly referred to as ________.

The four-layer devices with a control mechanism are commonly referred to as ________.
  • A. thyristors
  • B. transistors
  • C. diodes
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A

________ are areas of application for SCRs.

________ are areas of application for SCRs.
  • A. Relay controls
  • B. Time-delay circuits
  • C. Motor controls
  • D. All of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option D

SCRs have been designed to control powers as high as ________, with individual ratings as high as ________ at ________.

SCRs have been designed to control powers as high as ________, with individual ratings as high as ________ at ________.
  • A. 1800 MW, 10 A, 2000 V
  • B. 1800 MW, 2000 A, 10 V
  • C. 10 MW, 2000 A, 1800 V
  • D. 2000 MW, 10 A, 1800 V
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The ________ are the terminals of SCRs.

The ________ are the terminals of SCRs.
  • A. anode and cathode
  • B. anode, gate, and cathode
  • C. base, anode, and cathode
  • D. gate and anode
  • Correct Answer: Option B

In the conduction region, the dynamic resistance of the SCR is typically ________ to ________.

In the conduction region, the dynamic resistance of the SCR is typically ________ to ________.
  • A. 0.01 , 0.1
  • B. 1 , 10
  • C. 50 , 100
  • D. 500 , 10 k
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The SCRs have typical turn-on times of ________ in the regeneration action.

The SCRs have typical turn-on times of ________ in the regeneration action.
  • A. 0.1 μs to 1 μs
  • B. 0.1 ms to 1 ms
  • C. 3 ms to 5 ms
  • D. 5 ms to 9 ms
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The method(s) for turning off an SCR is (are) categorized as ________.

The method(s) for turning off an SCR is (are) categorized as ________.
  • A. current interruption
  • B. forced commutation
  • C. both current interruption and forced commutation
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C

At –65ºC the minimum current that will trigger the series of an SCR is ________, while at +150ºC only ________ is required.

At –65ºC the minimum current that will trigger the series of an SCR is ________, while at +150ºC only ________ is required.
  • A. 20 mA, 100 mA
  • B. 50 mA, 75 mA
  • C. 75 mA, 50 mA
  • D. 100 mA, 20 mA
  • Correct Answer: Option D

In a half-wave variable-resistance phase control operation, the control cannot be extended past a ________ phase displacement.

In a half-wave variable-resistance phase control operation, the control cannot be extended past a ________ phase displacement.
  • A. 45º
  • B. 90º
  • C. 135º
  • D. 180º
  • Correct Answer: Option B

As the load resistor increases, the slope of the dc load line and the levels of diode current ________.

As the load resistor increases, the slope of the dc load line and the levels of diode current ________.
  • A. increase
  • B. decrease
  • C. remain unchanged
  • D. are unpredictable
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The ________ are the terminals of an SCS.

The ________ are the terminals of an SCS.
  • A. anode, anode gate, cathode gate, and cathode
  • B. anode, cathode, cathode gate, and gate
  • C. anode, anode gate, cathode, and gate
  • D. anode, cathode, and gate
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The ________ the anode gate current, the ________ the required anode-to-cathode voltage to turn the SCS device on.

The ________ the anode gate current, the ________ the required anode-to-cathode voltage to turn the SCS device on.
  • A. higher, higher
  • B. lower, lower
  • C. higher, lower
  • D. None of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option C
Page 1 of 5212345...102030...Last »