Counters

mcqspedia.com has 56 Question/Answers about Topic Counters

Why can a synchronous counter operate at a higher frequency than a ripple counter?

Why can a synchronous counter operate at a higher frequency than a ripple counter?
  • A. The flip-flops change one after the other.
  • B. The flip-flops change at the same time.
  • C. A synchronous counter cannot operate at higher frequencies.
  • D. A ripple counter is faster.
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Synchronous construction reduces the delay time of a counter to the delay of:

Synchronous construction reduces the delay time of a counter to the delay of:
  • A. all flip-flops and gates
  • B. all flip-flops and gates after a 3 count
  • C. a single gate
  • D. a single flip-flop and a gate
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Which of the following statements best describes the operation of a synchronous up-/down-counter?

Which of the following statements best describes the operation of a synchronous up-/down-counter?
  • A. The counter can count in either direction, but must continue in that direction once started.
  • B. The counter can be reversed, but must be reset before counting in the other direction.
  • C. In general, the counter can be reversed at any point in its counting sequence.
  • D. The count sequence cannot be reversed, once it has begun, without first resetting the counter to zero.
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The process of designing a synchronous counter that will count in a nonbinary manner is primarily based on:

The process of designing a synchronous counter that will count in a nonbinary manner is primarily based on:
  • A. external logic circuits that decode the various states of the counter to apply the correct logic levels to the J-K inputs
  • B. modifying BCD counters to change states on every second input clock pulse
  • C. modifying asynchronous counters to change states on every second input clock pulse
  • D. elimination of the counter stages and the addition of combinational logic circuits to produce the desired counts
  • Correct Answer: Option A

List the state of each output pin of a 7447 if RBI = 0, LT = 1, A0 = 1, A1 = 0, A2 = 0, and A3 = 1.

List the state of each output pin of a 7447 if RBI = 0, LT = 1, A0 = 1, A1 = 0, A2 = 0, and A3 = 1.
  • A. RBO = 0, a = 0, b = 0, c = 0, d = 1, e = 1, f = 0, g = 0
  • B. RBO = 1, a = 0, b = 0, c = 0, d = 1, e = 1, f = 0, g = 0
  • C. RBO = 0, a = 0, b = 0, c = 0, d = 0, e = 1, f = 0, g = 0
  • D. RBO = 1, a = 0, b = 0, c = 0, d = 0, e = 1, f = 0, g = 0
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Which segments (by letter) of a seven-segment display need to be active in order to display a digit 6?

Which segments (by letter) of a seven-segment display need to be active in order to display a digit 6?
  • A. b, c, d, e, f, and g
  • B. a, c, d, e, f, and g
  • C. a, b, c, d, and f
  • D. b, c, d, e, and f
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which segments of a seven-segment display would be required to be active to display the decimal digit 2?

Which segments of a seven-segment display would be required to be active to display the decimal digit 2?
  • A. a, b, d, e, and g
  • B. a, b, c, d, and g
  • C. a, c, d, f, and g
  • D. a, b, c, d, e, and f
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A multiplexed display being driven by a logic circuit:

A multiplexed display being driven by a logic circuit:
  • A. accepts data inputs from one line and passes this data to multiple output lines
  • B. accepts data inputs from several lines and allows one of them at a time to pass to the output
  • C. accepts data inputs from multiple lines and passes this data to multiple output lines
  • D. accepts data inputs from several lines and multiplexes this input data to four BCD lines
  • Correct Answer: Option B

A seven-segment, common-anode LED display is designed for:

A seven-segment, common-anode LED display is designed for:
  • A. all cathodes to be wired together
  • B. one common LED
  • C. a HIGH to turn off each segment
  • D. disorientation of segment modules
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A principle regarding most display decoders is that when the correct input is present, the related output will switch:

A principle regarding most display decoders is that when the correct input is present, the related output will switch:
  • A. HIGH
  • B. to high impedance
  • C. to an open
  • D. LOW
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Integrated-circuit counter chips are used in numerous applications including:

Integrated-circuit counter chips are used in numerous applications including:
  • A. timing operations, counting operations, sequencing, and frequency multiplication
  • B. timing operations, counting operations, sequencing, and frequency division
  • C. timing operations, decoding operations, sequencing, and frequency multiplication
  • D. data generation, counting operations, sequencing, and frequency multiplication
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Select the response that best describes the use of the Master Reset on typical 4-bit binary counters.

Select the response that best describes the use of the Master Reset on typical 4-bit binary counters.
  • A. When MR1 and MR2 are both HIGH, all Qs will be reset to zero.
  • B. When MR1 and MR2 are both HIGH, all Qs will be reset to one.
  • C. MR1 and MR2 are provided to synchronously reset all four flip-flops.
  • D. To enable the count mode, MR1 and MR2 must be held LOW.
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A MOD-16 ripple counter is holding the count 10012. What will the count be after 31 clock pulses?

A MOD-16 ripple counter is holding the count 10012. What will the count be after 31 clock pulses?
  • A. 10002
  • B. 10102
  • C. 10112
  • D. 11012
  • Correct Answer: Option A

MOD-6 and MOD-12 counters and multiples are most commonly used as:

MOD-6 and MOD-12 counters and multiples are most commonly used as:
  • A. frequency counters
  • B. multiplexed displays
  • C. digital clocks
  • D. power consumption meters
  • Correct Answer: Option C

List which pins need to be connected together on a 7492 to make a MOD-12 counter.

List which pins need to be connected together on a 7492 to make a MOD-12 counter.
  • A. 1 to 12, 11 to 6, 9 to 7
  • B. 1 to 12, 12 to 6, 11 to 7
  • C. 1 to 12, 9 to 6, 8 to 7
  • D. 1 to 12
  • Correct Answer: Option D

What is the difference between a 7490 and a 7493?

What is the difference between a 7490 and a 7493?
  • A. 7490 is a MOD-10, 7493 is a MOD-16
  • B. 7490 is a MOD-16, 7493 is a MOD-10
  • C. 7490 is a MOD-12, 7493 is a MOD-16
  • D. 7490 is a MOD-10, 7493 is a MOD-12
  • Correct Answer: Option A

What is the difference between a 7490 and a 7492?

What is the difference between a 7490 and a 7492?
  • A. 7490 is a MOD-12, 7492 is a MOD-10
  • B. 7490 is a MOD-12, 7492 is a MOD-16
  • C. 7490 is a MOD-16, 7492 is a MOD-10
  • D. 7490 is a MOD-10, 7492 is a MOD-12
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Any divide-by-N counter can be formed by using external gating to ________ at a predetermined number.

Any divide-by-N counter can be formed by using external gating to ________ at a predetermined number.
  • A. HIGH
  • B. reset
  • C. LOW
  • D. preset
  • Correct Answer: Option B

List which pins need to be connected together on a 7493 to make a MOD-12 counter.

List which pins need to be connected together on a 7493 to make a MOD-12 counter.
  • A. 12 to 1, 11 to 3, 9 to 2
  • B. 12 to 1, 11 to 3, 12 to 2
  • C. 12 to 1, 11 to 3, 8 to 2
  • D. 12 to 1, 11 to 3, 1 to 2
  • Correct Answer: Option C

A 22-MHz clock signal is put into a MOD-16 counter. What is the frequency of the Q output of each stage of the counter?

A 22-MHz clock signal is put into a MOD-16 counter. What is the frequency of the Q output of each stage of the counter?
  • A. Q1 = 22 MHz, Q2 = 11 MHz, Q3 = 5.5 MHz, Q4 = 2.75 MHz
  • B. Q1 = 11 MHz, Q2 = 5.5 MHz, Q3 = 2.75 MHz, Q4 = 1.375 MHz
  • C. Q1 = 11 MHz, Q2 = 11 MHz, Q3 = 11 MHz, Q4 = 11 MHz
  • D. Q1 = 22 MHz, Q2 = 22 MHz, Q3 = 22 MHz, Q4 = 22 MHz
  • Correct Answer: Option B
Page 1 of 3123