Digital Electronics

mcqspedia.com has 1703 Question/Answers about Topic Digital Electronics

When J and complement of K are 1, flip-flop QA after shift is equal to

When J and complement of K are 1, flip-flop QA after shift is equal to
  • A. 1
  • B. 0
  • C. reset
  • D. defined
  • Correct Answer: Option A

To shift data from right side to shift register SH/LD pin must be equal to

To shift data from right side to shift register SH/LD pin must be equal to
  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. None
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Shift register has Integrated circuit with number

Shift register has Integrated circuit with number
  • A. 74195
  • B. 74123
  • C. 74124
  • D. 74154
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Enable input of shift register is called as

Enable input of shift register is called as
  • A. load
  • B. store
  • C. reset
  • D. strobe
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Shift registers are used for

Shift registers are used for
  • A. shifting
  • B. rotating
  • C. adding
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option D

The number of digits in octal system is

The number of digits in octal system is
  • A. 8
  • B. 7
  • C. 9
  • D. 10
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The number of digits in hexadecimal system

The number of digits in hexadecimal system
  • A. 15
  • B. 16
  • C. 10
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The number of bits in a nibble is

The number of bits in a nibble is
  • A. 8
  • B. 4
  • C. 2
  • D. 16
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The digit F in hexadecimal system is equivalent to number __________ in decimal system.

The digit F in hexadecimal system is equivalent to number __________ in decimal system.
  • A. 16
  • B. 15
  • C. 17
  • D. 8
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Which of the following binary numbers is equivalent to decimal 10?

Which of the following binary numbers is equivalent to decimal 10?
  • A. 1000
  • B. 1100
  • C. 1010
  • D. 1001
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The number FF in hexadecimal system is equivalent to number __________ in decimal system.

The number FF in hexadecimal system is equivalent to number __________ in decimal system.
  • A. 256
  • B. 255
  • C. 240
  • D. 239
  • Correct Answer: Option B

ICs are

ICs are
  • A. analog
  • B. digital
  • C. both analog and digital
  • D. mostly analog
  • Correct Answer: Option C

The rate of change of digital signals between High and Low level is

The rate of change of digital signals between High and Low level is
  • A. very fast
  • B. fast
  • C. slow
  • D. very slow
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Digital circuits mostly use

Digital circuits mostly use
  • A. Diodes
  • B. Bipolar transistors
  • C. Diodes and bipolar transistors
  • D. Bipolar transistors and FETs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Two voltages are -5 V and -10 V. In positive logic

Two voltages are -5 V and -10 V. In positive logic
  • A. -5 V is 1 and -10 V is 0
  • B. -10 V is 1 and -5 V is 0
  • C. -5 V is 1 in some circuits and 0 in others
  • D. -10 V is 1 in some circuits and 0 in others
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Logic pulser

Logic pulser
  • A. generates short duration pulses
  • B. generates long duration pulses
  • C. generates sinusoidal voltage
  • D. generates ideal pulses
  • Correct Answer: Option A

The number of LED display indicators in logic probe are

The number of LED display indicators in logic probe are
  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 1 or 2
  • D. 4
  • Correct Answer: Option B

The output impedance of a logic pulser is

The output impedance of a logic pulser is
  • A. low
  • B. high
  • C. may be Low or High
  • D. can't say
  • Correct Answer: Option A

A current tracer responds to

A current tracer responds to
  • A. steady current only
  • B. pulsating current only
  • C. both pulsating and steady current
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Logic analyser is

Logic analyser is
  • A. a multichannel oscilloscope
  • B. similar to logic pulser
  • C. similar to current tracer
  • D. none of the above
  • Correct Answer: Option A
Page 1 of 8612345...102030...Last »