computer architecture

mcqspedia.com has 10 Question/Answers about Topic computer architecture

Databases and transaction processing support; reliability and availability enhancements are provided by

Databases and transaction processing support; reliability and availability enhancements are provided by
  • A. Desktop
  • B. Clusters
  • C. Servers
  • D. Tabs
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Multiprocessing provided by computer system has a type of

Multiprocessing provided by computer system has a type of
  • A. symmetric multiprocessor
  • B. asymmetric multiprocessing
  • C. symmetric multiprocessing
  • D. both b and c
  • Correct Answer: Option D

One successful architecture which is very different from RISC is the

One successful architecture which is very different from RISC is the
  • A. 80x89
  • B. 80x86
  • C. 81x86
  • D. 81x89
  • Correct Answer: Option B

System containing only one processor is called

System containing only one processor is called
  • A. multiprocessor
  • B. single processor
  • C. dual processor
  • D. specific processor
  • Correct Answer: Option B

Hexadecimal number that this binary number (0001 0011 0111)two represents is

Hexadecimal number that this binary number (0001 0011 0111)two represents is
  • A. 123
  • B. 135
  • C. 145
  • D. 137
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Symmetric multiprocessing in computer system does not use

Symmetric multiprocessing in computer system does not use
  • A. master relationship
  • B. slave relationship
  • C. master slave relationship
  • D. serial processing
  • Correct Answer: Option C

Software compatibility levels determines

Software compatibility levels determines
  • A. Amount of existing software
  • B. Flexibility
  • C. Protection
  • D. Networking
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Octa-core processor are processors of computer system that contains

Octa-core processor are processors of computer system that contains
  • A. 2 processors
  • B. 4 processors
  • C. 6 processors
  • D. 8 processors
  • Correct Answer: Option D

Devices that are being used primarily for database, file server, and mostly for Web applications are known as

Devices that are being used primarily for database, file server, and mostly for Web applications are known as
  • A. Servers
  • B. Desktops
  • C. Tablets
  • D. Supercomputers
  • Correct Answer: Option A

Multiprocessor system have advantage of

Multiprocessor system have advantage of
  • A. Increased Throughput
  • B. Expensive hardware
  • C. operating system
  • D. both a and b
  • Correct Answer: Option A